cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Could someone check a website is up for me please?

LordFox
Grafter
Posts: 211
Thanks: 6
Registered: 10-03-2008

Could someone check a website is up for me please?

ETA: Thanks for the tests folks - I'm fixing my problem now.

 

I made a few changes here the other day, and I'm just wondering if that's why I can not access kb.vmware.com now.

 

If someone has a spare minute, please could you check this one for me:

 

https://kb.vmware.com/kb/2004784

 

and see if it loads for you? The 'is it online' checkers say it responds, but I haven't been able to load it all day,

 

Thanks Smiley

4 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,123
Thanks: 362
Fixes: 115
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: Could someone check a website is up for me please?

Hey there. It's loading all right for me. Are you connecting wirelessly or wired?

I've joined the Plusnet Help Team as of May 2017. As such, I have a new forum account. Please direct any queries to @Gandalf. Thanks

 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Support
LordFox
Grafter
Posts: 211
Thanks: 6
Registered: 10-03-2008

Re: Could someone check a website is up for me please?

Thanks - that's not good (for me).

 

Wired. I changed my MTU to 1492 on the router and PC's. I can still access everything else VMware though, and ping at 1464 (1492-28 headers) to bbc. Obviously there's a problem somewhere.

 

Research time...

 

ETA: Hmm... if I ping 'vmware.com' it pings the IPv4 address, but if I ping 'kb.vmware.com' it uses the IPv6 address (I have a HE tunnel). The plot thins...

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,424
Thanks: 653
Registered: 23-09-2010

Re: Could someone check a website is up for me please?

Loads fast for me. No problem.

(Pale Moon 24.7.2)

LordFox
Grafter
Posts: 211
Thanks: 6
Registered: 10-03-2008

Re: Could someone check a website is up for me please?

Yeah, thanks for that. Hey, another Pale Moon user!

 

If I drop my IPv6 tunnel to force IPv4, it loads.

 

I guess there's an MTU issue on my tunnel - I'm just narrowing it down now. Probably just need to drop it a little. Other IPv6 sites work fine though. Just this one that fails - possibly due to SSL come to think of it. Anyway... back to the console.