cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Could someone check a website is up for me please?

LordFox
Grafter
Posts: 211
Thanks: 6
Registered: 10-03-2008

Could someone check a website is up for me please?

ETA: Thanks for the tests folks - I'm fixing my problem now.

 

I made a few changes here the other day, and I'm just wondering if that's why I can not access kb.vmware.com now.

 

If someone has a spare minute, please could you check this one for me:

 

https://kb.vmware.com/kb/2004784

 

and see if it loads for you? The 'is it online' checkers say it responds, but I haven't been able to load it all day,

 

Thanks Smiley

4 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,144
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 116
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: Could someone check a website is up for me please?

Hey there. It's loading all right for me. Are you connecting wirelessly or wired?

From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
LordFox
Grafter
Posts: 211
Thanks: 6
Registered: 10-03-2008

Re: Could someone check a website is up for me please?

Thanks - that's not good (for me).

 

Wired. I changed my MTU to 1492 on the router and PC's. I can still access everything else VMware though, and ping at 1464 (1492-28 headers) to bbc. Obviously there's a problem somewhere.

 

Research time...

 

ETA: Hmm... if I ping 'vmware.com' it pings the IPv4 address, but if I ping 'kb.vmware.com' it uses the IPv6 address (I have a HE tunnel). The plot thins...

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,745
Thanks: 802
Fixes: 1
Registered: 23-09-2010

Re: Could someone check a website is up for me please?

Loads fast for me. No problem.

(Pale Moon 24.7.2)

LordFox
Grafter
Posts: 211
Thanks: 6
Registered: 10-03-2008

Re: Could someone check a website is up for me please?

Yeah, thanks for that. Hey, another Pale Moon user!

 

If I drop my IPv6 tunnel to force IPv4, it loads.

 

I guess there's an MTU issue on my tunnel - I'm just narrowing it down now. Probably just need to drop it a little. Other IPv6 sites work fine though. Just this one that fails - possibly due to SSL come to think of it. Anyway... back to the console.