cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Could someoen help me check my line please

BorgWales
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 13-07-2010

Could someoen help me check my line please

It all seems very hard to get to grips with, could someone run though my settings figures with me please?

Thanks

Statistics -- ADSL Line
Mode G.dmt
Latency Interleave
Trellis Coding Disable
Status SHOWTIME.
Power Level L0
Uptime 12:21:53

Downstream Upstream
SNR Margin (dB) 15.7 22.0
Attenuation (dB) 42.5 27.0
Output Power (dBm) 19.5 11.5
Attainable Rate (Kbps) 4992 1064
Rate (Kbps) 4640 448
K (number of bytes in DMT frame) 0 15
R (number of check bytes in RS code word) 0 16
S (RS code word size in DMT frame) 655.35 8.00
D (interleaver depth) 1 2
Delay (msec) 655.35 4.00
FEC 139487 8
CRC 555 6
Total ES 286 5
Total SES 1 0
Total UAS 0 0
80 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 929
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Could someoen help me check my line please

Your noise margin is high. The exchange does this when it thinks the line is unstable and raises the target to try and get it stable - this reduces the speed.
Are you getting a lot of disconnections? Do you leave your router on permanently?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Could someoen help me check my line please

Trellis coding disabled?
BorgWales
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 13-07-2010

Re: Could someoen help me check my line please

Is that a bad thing ?
x47c
Grafter
Posts: 878
Thanks: 1
Registered: 14-08-2009

Re: Could someoen help me check my line please

I wondered about why the Trellis was off as well.
Mind you that is not the only odd thing
D the interleaver depth is given as 1 for downstream and 2 for upstream
So that means downstream is not Interleaved (ie is Fastpath) and upstream just has a mini-amount of interleaving on it
So if there is no downstream interleaving why are there FEC corrections downstream listed?
If it is a fastpath line then there should be none as there is no Forward errror corrections being done.
(Unless the router report data  in the post is corrupted of course)
I know the latency say 'interleaved' - but my router says I'm on fast - and then goes on to report the interleaver depths as 64/4 correctly
Mind you for a 42 DB attenuation line I'd have though interleaving really should be on with a significant depth.
As Jelv's says downstream SNR looks high - the exchange must have raised it form the standard of 6 to 9 and then 12.  Perhaps the line either suffers disconnections for no reasons or extremely variability - ie sudden impulse 'noise' from somewhere which comes and goes

Beyond my technical competance.......
BorgWales
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 13-07-2010

Re: Could someoen help me check my line please

Quote from: jelv
Your noise margin is high. The exchange does this when it thinks the line is unstable and raises the target to try and get it stable - this reduces the speed.
Are you getting a lot of disconnections? Do you leave your router on permanently?

I do get some strange veneration on speed and the odd log off.
I try and keep it on all the time yes
BorgWales
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 13-07-2010

Re: Could someoen help me check my line please

Although my exchange is due for upgrade on the 12th now to Wholesale Broadband Connect (WBC)
Should I wait. I can't really understand a lot of this Smiley
Can't find anywhere to change the Trellis settings
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Could someoen help me check my line please

When your line is moved to WBC 21CN your line will be moved to a new set of equipment in the exchange.
It will only happen when Plusnet request the move but whether it solves the problem I have no idea - it certainly helped sort mine where I was getting disconnections whenever the phone rang even if no phone was connected
BorgWales
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 13-07-2010

Re: Could someoen help me check my line please

Its changed again Sad
SNR Margin (dB) 16.6 22.0
Attenuation (dB) 42.5 27.0
Output Power (dBm) 19.5 12.0
Attainable Rate (Kbps) 4892 1060
Rate (Kbps) 4512 448
K (number of bytes in DMT frame) 142 15
R (number of check bytes in RS code word) 12 16
S (RS code word size in DMT frame) 1.00 8.00
D (interleaver depth) 16 2
Delay (msec) 4.00 4.00
FEC 139 0
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Could someoen help me check my line please

HI BorgWales,
Can you tell me if you're using any extension cables/sockets? Do you have a test socket you can plug into?
Jojo Smiley
BorgWales
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 13-07-2010

Re: Could someoen help me check my line please

Main socket in flat. Phone and Router connected through splitter.
No tester.
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Could someoen help me check my line please

Hi BorgWales,
I could reset the SNR to 6dB, which would bring your sync rate back up. The downside to this is that it could still go back up, as we've no idea what caused it. If that happened then we couldn't do anything about it for a further 10 days.
Jojo Smiley
BorgWales
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 13-07-2010

Re: Could someoen help me check my line please

Do whatever you can. After 2 years of a bad connection I'm thinking of moving if its not fixed now.
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,976
Thanks: 265
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Could someoen help me check my line please

Assuming you don't have a spare router,
If it doesn't work soon, try asking Plusnet for a test router - it's the same as an ordinary router.
You could just return it if it makes no difference, or pay £5 to keep it.

BorgWales
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 13-07-2010

Re: Could someoen help me check my line please

Be nice to try a test router. I got fed up with
Its BTs fault
Its Plusnets fault
Well I know its not mine and Plusnet is owned by BT they should talk.
I'm paying top wack for a dial up connection.