cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Converted room into study - HELP!!!

NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,867
Thanks: 50
Fixes: 3
Registered: 25-09-2012

Converted room into study - HELP!!!

Hi just converted one of my bedrooms (smallest one) into a study, all new and modern and treated myself to a desktop pc, Unfortunatlly not wireless and don't rely on it for desktops (past experience)
Is it possible to move my modem into study? Don't want homeplugs or wifi adapters. I want to use my telephone socket thats in the study.

Any help appreciated!
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
65 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Converted room into study - HELP!!!

you can try - see what effect it has on your connection speed and stability
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,638
Thanks: 869
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Converted room into study - HELP!!!

But don't forget that you need a filter in all the telephone sockets that are in use, not just the one with the router.
If that doesn't work out buy a pair of homeplugs. I've been very happy with these: http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-PA211KIT-200Mbps-Powerline-Ethernet/dp/B004INVKP4/
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,867
Thanks: 50
Fixes: 3
Registered: 25-09-2012

Re: Converted room into study - HELP!!!

Quote from: Oldjim
you can try - see what effect it has on your connection speed and stability

BUT HOWHuh?
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
mushy
Grafter
Posts: 182
Registered: 16-10-2012

Re: Converted room into study - HELP!!!

Don't forget that if you use homeplugs the upstairs and downstairs ring mains preferably need to be on the same fuse, if you have a seperate fuse for each ring main they may be limited and won't work at all if on seperate consumer units which some times happens when extensions are added to properties
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,638
Thanks: 869
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Converted room into study - HELP!!!

Not true! I've successfully used ring mains not just on different fuses but in two different fuse boxes (but both off the same meter).
Edit: just seem you've edited your post to be less dogmatic. My experience was no problem (and one of the plugs was on a 4 gang extension lead!).
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,867
Thanks: 50
Fixes: 3
Registered: 25-09-2012

Re: Converted room into study - HELP!!!

Right no homeplugs!!! I want to move my master socket into my study.
adie:red all caps post edited as per link:rules
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,023
Thanks: 1,457
Fixes: 156
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Converted room into study - HELP!!!

You won't be able to do that, you can however run your router from the extension.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,867
Thanks: 50
Fixes: 3
Registered: 25-09-2012

Re: Converted room into study - HELP!!!

How? I'm on fibre
adie:quote
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,023
Thanks: 1,457
Fixes: 156
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Converted room into study - HELP!!!

Perhaps that might have been a bit of information to put in your first post Wink
You're pretty much stuck, unless you run ethernet cable from your modem to your study.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,867
Thanks: 50
Fixes: 3
Registered: 25-09-2012

Re: Converted room into study - HELP!!!

What abot a DATA EXTENSION KIT?
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,023
Thanks: 1,457
Fixes: 156
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Converted room into study - HELP!!!

That would have needed to be installed by the BT engineer at the time of your fibre install.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,638
Thanks: 869
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Converted room into study - HELP!!!

That has to be ordered before fibre is installed. You can ask for a quote for it to be retro fitted but I suspect the cost will cause you to choke!
You can use homeplugs to connect the modem to the router so leave the modem where it is and put the router in the study.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Converted room into study - HELP!!!

No, you can get a plug in one from ADSLnation! but you could also connect it to the IDC teminals on the vDSL plate BUT the demarcation point is technically the modem, so BTO/BTw may get rather upset especially if you later have a problem.
If you just want phone in there you can legitimately run CW1308 (2 pair) from the IDC terminals 2 & 5 from the NTE front plate to an extension socket.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,023
Thanks: 1,457
Fixes: 156
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Converted room into study - HELP!!!

already an extension in there, according to post 1

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'