cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Constant Reconnects

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,467
Thanks: 2,836
Fixes: 226
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Constant Reconnects

Since getting the Netgear DG835G V5 router I've started suffering from regular disconnections - for a while it was around every 10 minutes or so.
With the v3 I had a very stable connection (around 5400/5500) but it needed replacement due to wireless issues.
Now the connection has gone down to under 5000.
Could it be that the v5 with the Conexant chipset is not suitable for a line of my length (2.28km direct, 2.57km by road)?
Perhaps the router is faulty; I'll put the old one back see what happens.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

7 REPLIES
chandu
Rising Star
Posts: 580
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎30-12-2010

Re: Constant Reconnects

Suggest to check out the firmware update on Netgear.com site.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,467
Thanks: 2,836
Fixes: 226
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Constant Reconnects

Thanks, but the first thing I did was update the firmware.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Epyon
Grafter
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎31-03-2011

Re: Constant Reconnects

Yeah the v5 is not good with most line i've heard
after my v3 bit the dust i bought a sky DG384GT and unlocked it.
redsox10
Grafter
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎31-01-2011

Re: Constant Reconnects

Mav, I changed my router to a Netgear DG834v4 yesterday and experienced the same frequent disconnections but it seems OK now.  Maybe it's just the new router adjusting to the Plusnet system or vice versa -- a process that requires a lot of handshaking, bowing and questioning.
Epyon
Grafter
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎31-03-2011

Re: Constant Reconnects

v1 - TI-AR7
v2 - TI-AR7
v3 - TI-AR7
v4 & GT- Broadcom BCM6348
v5 - Conexant CX94610
I hear broadcom are the best for sync then again my v3 was better than the original plusnet router (585v8 which is also broadcom) i had on a badlish line.
Its completely random it really depends what equipment you're exchange has.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,467
Thanks: 2,836
Fixes: 226
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Constant Reconnects

I found that my v3 was more stable and synced higher than either 585v7 or v8 supplied by PN.
I have put my DG843G V3 back now. It immediately synced at 5888. I don't expect it stay that high but it will only drop a couple of hundred.
There appears to have been no drops over the last 4 hours.
My profile is now 4000 whereas for the last few months it's been 4500.
I'm thinking of perhaps buying a different router but will have to do some more research this time.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Epyon
Grafter
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎31-03-2011

Re: Constant Reconnects

I found my v3
got it back to life and it seems that its chipset runs better with BT equipment as syncs @ 15033kbps
Compared to the 14296kbps of the GT.
Looks like i'll be keeping it in for now Wink