cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Constant IP conflicts - Technicolor 582N

shure
Grafter
Posts: 509
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Constant IP conflicts - Technicolor 582N

I've just been with Plusnet a couple of weeks now and one of the issues I am getting on a regular basis is constant IP conflicts, meaning I have to reset the router several times a day sometimes.  I could assign static IPs with my old Netgear DG834PN but can't see an obvious way to do that with the Technicolor due to its comparatively limited user configuration possibilities.  Any suggestions?
10 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,914
Thanks: 139
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎14-07-2009

Re: Constant IP conflicts - Technicolor 582N

Set static IP addresses on your devices.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,295
Thanks: 620
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Constant IP conflicts - Technicolor 582N

Conflicts with that?
Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
shure
Grafter
Posts: 509
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Constant IP conflicts - Technicolor 582N

thanks for your reply ReedRichards.  I thought it had to be done through the router itself but I'll give it a go Smiley
shure
Grafter
Posts: 509
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Constant IP conflicts - Technicolor 582N

Quote from: Kelly
Conflicts with that?

sorry, don't understand your question?
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,295
Thanks: 620
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Constant IP conflicts - Technicolor 582N

What is your IP address conflicting with?  You'll either have a static IP from us, or we'll be allocating you a dynamic IP which shouldn't be conflicting with anything?
Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
Dan_the_Van
Rising Star
Posts: 340
Thanks: 10
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Constant IP conflicts - Technicolor 582N

Click on Home Network and then Devices ( I think)
Select the device and you can assign a static address.
The DHCP range is from .64 to .252 if you want to assign you own addresses start from .1
What is the IP address you are getting a conflict with?
Dan.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,680
Thanks: 665
Fixes: 166
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Constant IP conflicts - Technicolor 582N

I think he means internal address conflicts on the LAN, rather than external WAN ones.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
shure
Grafter
Posts: 509
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Constant IP conflicts - Technicolor 582N

wow, you guys are fast.  Only went to get a cup of tea!
Chris is correct - I'm talking about LAN conflicts.  I have 4 mobile phones, a (fixed connection) PC, laptop, PS Vita, PS3, Xbox and a DS connected, and I get a couple of conflict messages on any one of the above at various times of the day.
I'll try and set the addresses on each piece of kit, which is a bit of a ball ache but hey-ho.  How do you see the DHCP range on this?
shure
Grafter
Posts: 509
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Constant IP conflicts - Technicolor 582N

Quote from: Grumpy
Click on Home Network and then Devices ( I think)
Select the device and you can assign a static address.
The DHCP range is from .64 to .252 if you want to assign you own addresses start from .1
What is the IP address you are getting a conflict with?
Dan.

many thanks for your reply.  Only saw it after I posted my second question
shure
Grafter
Posts: 509
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Constant IP conflicts - Technicolor 582N

Did it.  Thanks to everybody for your help