cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Connection jumps between adsl2 and adsl2+

tallcal
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 18-03-2009

Connection jumps between adsl2 and adsl2+

Hi guys,
I have always had an unstable line,  I used to use a draytek 2800 but it was constantly dropping connection. Switching to the 2wire 2700v seemed to solve this however with fewer problems/connection drops/re-syncs etc.
When I was activated on the trial the 2wire said I was on adsl2. So I changed back to the draytek (so I could force adsl2+) but it still said adsl2.
Anyway to cut the story short, I was surfing on my laptop at about 00:30 few nights ago and got the usual Web Page cannot be displayed nonsense which I was getting used to... so just out of curiosity checked out the router status page to see what I had re-synced at....to my surprise it I had the usual stats but it said ADSL2+....
So anyway went to sleep all chuffed that night only to check the next day and I was back on adsl2... Cry To my knowledge I haven't been on adsl2+ since and am now back on the 2wire.
Any ideas? Does the exchange equip auto handshake or something and it decides which modulation is best for the connection? Undecided
10 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,169
Thanks: 7
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Connection jumps between adsl2 and adsl2+

I was only getting ADSL2 till I plugged into the back of the BT socket, when I got ADSL2+ and a much improved downstream speed. So I don't have the front of the socket hanging off permanently, I've now fitted an iPlate, which has throttled the speed a bit but it's still ADSL2+.
Have you tried plugging into the back of the BT socket?
Plusnet user since November 2003
Currently on Unlimited Fibre Extra and Unlimited UK & Mobile Calls
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Connection jumps between adsl2 and adsl2+

There's been some oddness reported recently regarding ADSL2/ADSL2+), but it doesn't make any sense to switch between the two just because you're plugged into the test socket.
I'm not saying that it didn't work, I'm just saying that I can't think of any reason why it would fix it!
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,169
Thanks: 7
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Connection jumps between adsl2 and adsl2+

I wondered if it might be some sort of interference from the bell wire or the wired extensions making it connect as ADSL2 instead of ADSL2+ before I plugged it into the back of the socket. As my router can't be set manually for the type of connection - it senses it automatically - the fault could be with the router rather than the connection (not with the router itself but with the way that particular model works - it's a Netgear DG834PN).
Plusnet user since November 2003
Currently on Unlimited Fibre Extra and Unlimited UK & Mobile Calls
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,674
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Connection jumps between adsl2 and adsl2+

I have this problem.
I have a BT engineer booked for this afternoon.
It appears that I can get ADSL2+ from the test socket (but only just).
Note the change of scale below Lips are sealed
Putting the faceplate on adds minimal loss - but sufficient to knock it down to ADSL2:-
ADSL2+ via test socket:-

ADSL2 - soon after, BT socket using faceplate

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,136
Thanks: 546
Fixes: 46
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Connection jumps between adsl2 and adsl2+

Hmm, informative plots. Just a teeny benefit from ADSL2+ around 1280MHz when you manage to get it. This possibly demonstrates that users get ADSL2 if signals above 1104MHz disappear into the noise.
Hopefully the engineer will find out why and manage to fix it.
David
David
tallcal
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 18-03-2009

Re: Connection jumps between adsl2 and adsl2+

hmmm so likely my poor connection  Cry
And I have no extension wiring, no bell wire connected and plug into the master socket...
ho hum
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,674
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Connection jumps between adsl2 and adsl2+

What kind of stats do you get?
attenuation, noise margin, sync speed?

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,537
Thanks: 776
Fixes: 9
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Connection jumps between adsl2 and adsl2+

... and are the stats different if you unplug everything except the router?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
tallcal
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 18-03-2009

Re: Connection jumps between adsl2 and adsl2+

Off the top of my head...
3072 down
700 ish up
att 46
snr 12
will check exact stats when I get home - thanks guys
Oh and no different if I unplug the phone and just have the router connected.
I use an ASDL nation filter and a belkin super duper modem cable both of which make no difference...
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,674
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Connection jumps between adsl2 and adsl2+

Probably your major problem is that 12dB noise margin - try for 6dB by raising a ticket (assuming you have a fairly stable connection).
I've attached a link to a spreadsheet which claims to calculate your maximum theoretical achievable speeds.
http://dl.getdropbox.com/u/449229/adsl2calculatorv1.xls