cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cisco

itian
Grafter
Posts: 36
Registered: 25-02-2013

Cisco

Hello,
I've just signed up to Plusnet Broadband Unlimited and wanted to know if I will be able to use my Cisco PIX 515 firewall?
4 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 291
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: Cisco

I does look rather overkill, but I don't see why not - assuming you can work out how to connect and configure it.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/vpndevc/ps5708/ps5709/ps2030/ps4094/product_data_sheet091...
Why do you think it might not work with Plusnet Broadband Unlimited ?
itian
Grafter
Posts: 36
Registered: 25-02-2013

Re: Cisco

I currently have a dreytek 120 bridged with a pix on my current ISP (be Internet), I have just signed up to plus net and wanted to know if the same setup will work
pengbo
Grafter
Posts: 104
Registered: 15-01-2013

Re: Cisco

Pix's are a bit long in the tooth now but like purleigh said why would you think it wouldn't?
Had a similar setup with a Technicolor router in bridged mode and a Vigor 2910 when I was with Be and it worked fine and since a Pix is perfectly capable of routing vast amounts of data I see no reason why it wouldn't provided you can configure the Draytek 120 correctly.
itian
Grafter
Posts: 36
Registered: 25-02-2013

Re: Cisco

Thanks guys