cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cisco Help

itian
Grafter
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎25-02-2013

Cisco Help

Hello,
Just moved over to plusnet today, tested on a netgear router and all good..........now I want to put my cisco firewall back into action, I have a problem......
Netgeat DG834  in modem mode > Cisco PIX 515
I've set the outside port as:
Use PPPoE > entered plusdsl username\password > PPP > IP Address and Route Settings are set too "Obtain IP Address using PPPoE" and checked "Obtain default route using PPPoE"
I've changed dns servers to plusnet but the log on the firewall is coming back as:
PPPoETonguePP link down: peer terminated
PPPoETonguePP Link down
Anyone have any ideas?
I was using this on Be Internet quite happily
5 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,536
Thanks: 251
Fixes: 69
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Cisco Help

<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image13631893894123.png"/>
It's not so easy to see on this graph but it looks like your connection is disconnecting quite quickly after being established. Not that I'm suggesting this as a solution but are you able to connect fine without the firewall in place?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Cisco Help

I'm really not familiar with CISCO gear at all, but I think you should be using PPPoA as opposed to PPPoE?
Connection Settings
Broadband Username/Login name username@plusdsl.net
Connection Type / Encapsulation PPPoA /PPP over ATM
Password The password you use to log in to this website
Virtual Path Identifier (VPI) 0
Virtual Channel Identifier (VCI) 38
Multiplexing method VC Based / VCMUX / VC-Multiplexing
itian
Grafter
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎25-02-2013

Re: Cisco Help

Hello,
Thanks for your help............
Just as a test I have a Netgear DG834 in modem mode now connected to a (in PPPoE) Netgear FVS114 firewall and its working perfectly fine!!!!!!!! BUT this is not a permanent solution for me.
Connection has stayed solid..............
itian
Grafter
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎25-02-2013

Re: Cisco Help

Got this working........................authentication needed to be set as CHAP
LukeAger
Grafter
Posts: 121
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎15-02-2012

Re: Cisco Help

sorry to bump such an old thread.. in the hope you read this Itian, would you mind posting your running config up, I am having similar issues. I have tried CHAP and PAP, so just want to see what i have different to you.
thanks