cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Check line for errors using router stats?

karencharltonuk
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎24-04-2015

Check line for errors using router stats?

How do I check for errors on my line.  And how many errors is too many?  I have the new sagemcom router.
My broadband just doesn't feel right, it was always fast and responsive with sky but now its sluggish even though speed tests show 7MB D/L.  Some web pages just sit there then suddenly come to life.
Thanks in advance.
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Check line for errors using router stats?

Routerstats etc. won't work as they have blocked Telnet Access
The only way is to go to Help Desk in the menu but I don't know how much information is there
karencharltonuk
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎24-04-2015

Re: Check line for errors using router stats?

It's ok i think i found it via the expert menu;  How does it look?
Statistics -- xDSL

Mode: ADSL_2plus
Traffic Type: ATM
Status: Up
Link Power State: L0

Downstream Upstream
Line Coding(Trellis): On On
SNR Margin (1 dB): 3.8 11.2
Attenuation (1 dB): 43.0 23.3
Output Power (1 dBm): 0.0 12.8
Attainable Rate (Kbps): 9152 888

Path 0 Path 1
Downstream Upstream Downstream Upstream
Rate (Kbps): 9367 888 0 0

MSGc (# of bytes in overhead channel message): 59 10 0 0
B (# of bytes in Mux Data Frame): 145 13 0 0
M (# of Mux Data Frames in FEC Data Frame): 1 8 0 0
T (Mux Data Frames over sync bytes): 2 9 0 0
R (# of check bytes in FEC Data Frame): 10 16 0 0
S (ratio of FEC over PMD Data Frame length): 0.4970 4.0000 0.0 0.0
L (# of bits in PMD Data Frame): 2511 256 0 0
D (interleaver depth): 64 8 0 0
Delay (msec): 8 8 0.0 0.0
INP (DMT symbol): 1.00 2.00 0.0 0.0

Super Frames: 2009513 1783139 0 0
Super Frame Errors: 20915 125 0 0
RS Words: 261236449 2428395 0 0
RS Correctable Errors: 2636847 894 0 0
RS Uncorrectable Errors: 43779 0 0 0

HEC Errors: 66291 112 0 0
OCD Errors: 0 0 0 0
LCD Errors: 0 0 0 0
Total Cells: 717134180 67950509 0 0
Data Cells: 36049051 5394338 0 0
Bit Errors: 0 9290 0 0

Total ES: 9282 65
Total SES: 210 0
Total UAS: 170 105
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,953
Thanks: 22
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎24-07-2014

Re: Check line for errors using router stats?

What do you mean when it "doesn't feel right"? Is this browsing alone, or other activities?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
karencharltonuk
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎24-04-2015

Re: Check line for errors using router stats?

Quote from: plusnettony
What do you mean when it "doesn't feel right"? Is this browsing alone, or other activities?

Sorry, I mean it seems there's some sort of delay sometimes when first opening web pages which I never experienced with sky.
I had my upload speed uncapped recently and that has helped the download speed issues when uploading, but it still feels sluggish sometimes.  Its hard to pinpoint.
I just want someone to look at my line and tell me if there are any possible issues.
Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Check line for errors using router stats?

from a command prompt please post the results of ipconfig /all specifically the DNS part (note the space between ipconfig and /all
gingerbloke
Grafter
Posts: 185
Registered: ‎28-07-2011

Re: Check line for errors using router stats?

Not quite OT, have you tried changing the DNS (I use 8.8.4.4 and 8.8.8.8, which are googles) - there's often something not right with the PN defaults I often find.
A
Quote from: karencharltonuk
How do I check for errors on my line.  And how many errors is too many?  I have the new sagemcom router.
My broadband just doesn't feel right, it was always fast and responsive with sky but now its sluggish even though speed tests show 7MB D/L.  Some web pages just sit there then suddenly come to life.
Thanks in advance.
karencharltonuk
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎24-04-2015

Re: Check line for errors using router stats?

I have the dns on the router set to googles. 8.8.8.8 etc.
Windows IP Configuration
  Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MisterDave-TOSH
  Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
  Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
  IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
  WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
  DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : lan
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
  Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
  Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
  Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TAP-Windows Adapter V9
  Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-49-22-4F-46
  DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
  Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
  Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : lan
  Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9002WB-1NG Wireless Network Ada
pter
  Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : B4-74-9F-78-AF-6C
  DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
  Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
  Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::340d:9a6e:c7f3:f2fd%13(Preferred)
  IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4(Preferred)
  Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
  Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 02 May 2015 07:38:37
  Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 03 May 2015 07:38:47
  Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
  DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
  DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 464811167
  DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-29-D9-34-60-EB-69-E5-BB-5D
  DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
  NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled