cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Change my Static ip address

mattprince
Grafter
Posts: 142
Thanks: 2
Registered: 19-02-2013

Change my Static ip address

Hi,
I have a static ip address and was wondering if its possible to change it for a fresh one? Can i do it or do i have to contact support?
Matt
26 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Change my Static ip address

You have to contact support and it may cost £5 so would be worth asking
mattprince
Grafter
Posts: 142
Thanks: 2
Registered: 19-02-2013

Re: Change my Static ip address

but ive already paid the £5?
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,637
Thanks: 868
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Change my Static ip address

I'm intrigued to know why you want to give your current IP address to someone else and what problems they may encounter!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
mattprince
Grafter
Posts: 142
Thanks: 2
Registered: 19-02-2013

Re: Change my Static ip address

Nothing wrong with my current ip address. I am a member on a forum and some jerk is causing me problems. He claims to have my location details and is pissing me off. Deleted my account on there but want to change my ip just in case.
jim:red Avoidance of swear filter removed as per Forum Rule mod:end
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Change my Static ip address

It may be that they have to cancel the existing fixed IP and start another one which, from another case on here, could cost £5 which is why I said that you should check
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Change my Static ip address

Quote from: mattprince
want to change my ip just in case.

In case of...?
The IP address is registered to PN (and their address) in the RIPE database. Your personal information is not listed anywhere.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,637
Thanks: 868
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Change my Static ip address

Nearly all forum software hides to posters IP address from general users and it is only visible to the admins. So either it's a problem with the forum or the person you are having issues with is one of the admins.
I presume you know that your rDNS can be changed to not show your user name?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
PembsPanther
Grafter
Posts: 246
Thanks: 2
Registered: 07-07-2012

Re: Change my Static ip address

I was always under the impression that PN worked the same way as BT, if you switch your router off over night then when you plug it back in the next morning you would be assigned a new IP, no?
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,637
Thanks: 868
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Change my Static ip address

Not if you are on a fixed IP. I've had the same IP for about 8 years.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
PembsPanther
Grafter
Posts: 246
Thanks: 2
Registered: 07-07-2012

Re: Change my Static ip address

ahhh I never knew that, I thought all BT and BT derivative customers had dynamic Ip's, makes more sens to be static though, they will run out one day.......
darklight
Grafter
Posts: 142
Registered: 10-03-2013

Re: Change my Static ip address

@jelv
How do you go about so my username is not shown from my DNS ? what do they do take it off change it to something else ?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Change my Static ip address

Cholek3
Grafter
Posts: 53
Registered: 04-03-2013

Re: Change my Static ip address

Just a quick question. I jut want to make sure I got everything right.
If I take static IP option in my account setting, I will pay 1 off setup fee of 5 pounds (No monthly charges) and I will get "my_user_name.plus.net" domain? Is that correct? I also should be able to setup ftp sever using hard drive connected to my router (without using PC)?
Thanks in advance.
dsw
Grafter
Posts: 127
Registered: 07-04-2012

Re: Change my Static ip address

Partly. The static IP will allow you to then setup an FTP server at your house. With a few rules setup on the router, you'll then be able to connect to the FTP server externally using the static IP address you're assigned. rDNS is what is displayed when somebody looks up your IP address. This will show as yourusername.plus.net unless you ask for it to be changed. It doesn't mean you get a web address (yourusername.plus.net) which can be accessed in a browser.