cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Change from ADSL to ADAL 2+

Charles101
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 21-04-2008

Change from ADSL to ADAL 2+

I've had a ADSL modem for years which would only go up to the old ADSL speeds (and no WiFi).  Have just changed it for a new modem which is capable of ADSL 2+.  Its connecting just fine, but at the origional speed. In the past we had to request conversion to the higher speed with PlusNet. Do we have to still make this request and if so where?
9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: Change from ADSL to ADAL 2+

Do you know what ADSL capability your phone line has ?
What does the BT BROADBAND AVAILABILITY CHECKER say ?
Charles101
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 21-04-2008

Re: Change from ADSL to ADAL 2+

WBC ADSL 2+ Up to 13 -- 7.5 to 17.5 according to BT BROADBAND AVAILABILITY CHECKER
Downstream Attenuation 35.8 dB  Approx Line Length 2.5 km according to kitz.co.uk/adsl/max_speed_calc.php  with a BT 21CN WBC  & adsl2+  estimated at 11712
The Exchange has 21CN WBC (Broadband) Enabled with 13000 kbps (13 Mb) estimated from the BT line checker. with a Distance:- Direct:    502 metres to exchange.
The new modem is a TP-Link TD-W8970
The modem gives: upstream  downstream
SNR Margin (dB)       25.6           3.4
Line Attenuation (dB) 16.2 35.8
Current Rate (Kbps) 444           15348
Max Rate (Kbps)       1060           15572
If any of this is helpful.
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,854
Thanks: 121
Fixes: 24
Registered: 14-07-2009

Re: Change from ADSL to ADAL 2+

Quote from: Charles101
The modem gives: upstream  downstream
Current Rate (Kbps) 444           15348

tells you what you want to know, that your speed is 15.3 Mbps.  So you have ADSL2+.  All you need to ask is for your upstream rate to be uncapped.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,688
Thanks: 911
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Change from ADSL to ADAL 2+

What does https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=stable_rate say for your current line speed?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Charles101
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 21-04-2008

Re: Change from ADSL to ADAL 2+

The PN Member Center says Current line speed:    5.7 Mb and doing various speed tests comes out at 5377 kbps (672kB/s) download and 372 kbps (46.5kB/s) upload. This has been stable for years and limited as the old modems (SMC 7404B BRA UK or BEFDSR41W or the really dreadful PlusNet supplied Thompson TG582n) didn't handle the higher speeds.
So, where does one go to have the speed (both down and up) uncapped?
apjashley1
Grafter
Posts: 307
Registered: 31-07-2012

Re: Change from ADSL to ADAL 2+

The staff watching the forum can sort both, although the download speed will just correct itself over the next few days even without being nudged
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,322
Thanks: 223
Fixes: 65
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Change from ADSL to ADAL 2+

@Charles101
I've corrected the line profile on your account to reflect the 13.5mb profile on BT's side.
I've also raised order 1-15521961174 to uncap the upstream, that's due to complete on Monday.
Hope that helps,
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Charles101
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 21-04-2008

Re: Change from ADSL to ADAL 2+

Thanks to all of you for helping with this. Very much appreciated.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,322
Thanks: 223
Fixes: 65
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Change from ADSL to ADAL 2+

No worries, just let us know if you see any further issues or no effect from the changes I've made today for you.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team