cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Change Line Profile

theograham1612
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: 04-09-2013

Change Line Profile

Hi There,
I'm hoping that someone can change my SNR to increase my upload speed as I'm currently getting 0.36Mbps.
I am lagging terribly when playing online on Gears of War 2 connecting to foreign hosts and considering my upload is the lowest it has ever been, I'm assuming that is the problem.
Here are my router stats - Uptime: 0 days, 0:01:25

DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5

Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 444 / 4.540

Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]: 443,35 / 773,36

Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,8 / 0,0

Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 18,8 / 37,5

SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 23,9 / 7,8

System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----

Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN

Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0

Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0

Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0

Loss of Link (Remote): -

Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 0 / 0

FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 178.449

CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0

HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0

Cheers.
55 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,551
Thanks: 797
Fixes: 9
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Change Line Profile

It's not anything to do with the SNR, you need to ask for your upload to be uncapped.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,859
Thanks: 115
Fixes: 35
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Change Line Profile

Hi there,
I've just placed an order to uncap the upstream of your connection tomorrow.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
theograham1612
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: 04-09-2013

Re: Change Line Profile

Hey,
Cheers for that, why would it be capped? And is my download been capped as well?
Thanks
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,153
Thanks: 558
Fixes: 46
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Change Line Profile

It looks like downstream might have been banded by the DLM. When the router is restarted do you always end up with the same sync speed?
David
theograham1612
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: 04-09-2013

Re: Change Line Profile

Hello spraxyt,
Yes, give or take a kbs but yes always the same.
I take it my speeds have been capped?
Thanks
nanotm
Pro
Posts: 5,682
Thanks: 111
Fixes: 1
Registered: 11-02-2013

Re: Change Line Profile

either you restarted once too often and got junked by the DLM or as spraxt says it might of dumped you into a banded profile giving you a maximum speed of under 1meg due to detecting instability
if its just the dlm kicking in to sort out the dc problem then you might see improvements if you just leave the router alone for a few days (don't turn it off, don't restart it and don't unplug the phone line)
if its banded then you would need to speak to support about why and so on ..
just because your paranoid doesn't mean they aren't out to get you
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,153
Thanks: 558
Fixes: 46
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Change Line Profile

"Capping" is product related whereas 'banding' is applied by the DLM to improve (its view of) line performance. If (perceived) line performance improves the DLM may remove banding. My guess is that your connection is banded but Plusnet would have to do a line test to confirm that.
At the moment download speed tests are likely to show around 3.6Mbps, but with your attenuation higher speeds should be possible.
David
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Change Line Profile

Hi there, looks like the upstream uncap order has completed so you should be seeing faster speeds on that now. As for the banding, that's still in place and needs a line reset to remove it though there does still seem to be the odd drop on your line at around 2am:
<img src="http://community.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image13802843211447.png"/>
It'll probably be alright nontheless but might not retrain to as fast a speed as it would if the line were fully stable. If you'd still like us to go ahead with the reset please let us know.
theograham1612
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: 04-09-2013

Re: Change Line Profile

Thanks for all the advice guys.
I would be happy for you to do a line reset.
Would I be able to perform in the fibre optic trials when BT finally allow us to order it?
Thanks
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Change Line Profile

Keep an eye at http://trials.plus.net
theograham1612
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: 04-09-2013

Re: Change Line Profile

Ok had various disconnections last night, no internal equipment has changed.
I suppose that's what I get when I ask for a line reset.
Any help would be awesome though
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Change Line Profile

We've not placed a line reset yet, your line is having a couple of disconnections though but has been better.
<img src="http://community.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image1380714670223.png"/>
Have you tried connecting to your test socket?
theograham1612
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: 04-09-2013

Re: Change Line Profile

Yes the router is connected to the test socket, at the moment my internet light is red but yet I can still play online on Xbox Live and browse the internet.
What's going on?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Change Line Profile

You continue to be getting the odd drop;
<img src="http://community.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image13808131281495.png"/>
Is the internet light still red?