cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Capped speed?

thomasmortin87
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 16-08-2017

Capped speed?

Hi can someone please tell me if my speed is capped?

I should be getting 9-10mb but only getting 1.5




Home

Basic Settings

Advanced Settings

Helpdesk


Your Plusnet adviser may ask you for the following information:1 - Product nameTonguelusnet Router2 - Serial number:N7170721B004080 3 - Firmware version:7.275.6_F2704N_Plusnet4 - Board version:F@ST2704N5 - ModeADSL6 - Uptime:0 days 01:03:527 - Data rate:438/19848 - Maximum data rate:368/19129 - Noise margin:3.2/5.410 - Line attenuation:23.7/39.512 - Data sent/received:67.8M/344.2M20 - Broadband username:[Removed]@plusdsl.net21 - Wi-Fi network/SSID:[Removed] - Wi-Fi connections:Enable(802.11 b/g/n(up to 144 Mb/s))20 MHz WPS enabled23 - Wi-Fi security:WPA224 - Wi-Fi channel:Automatic (Smart Wireless)25 - FirewallCheesyefault26 - MAC Address:[Removed] - Software variantVersion 1.028 - Boot loader:7.275.6
Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): Personal information removed from a public forum to an area that staff can see.

6 REPLIES
thomasmortin87
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 16-08-2017

Uncap upload speed please

Hi there,

Please can you uncap my upload speed and turn interleaving off my line.

Thanks
Tom
thomasmortin87
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 16-08-2017

Re: Capped speed?

- Data rate: 438/1984
8 - Maximum data rate: 372/1852
9 - Noise margin: 3.5/5.4
10 - Line attenuation: 23.7/39.5

My router speed
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,975
Thanks: 1,510
Fixes: 19
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Capped speed?

Hi,

A warm welcome to the forums.  First a note on forum practice / rules - where you have related issues, it is helpful to keep them all in one place, so that the whole picture can be seen.  I have asked the mods to merge your request to remove interleaving and the US cap into this topic so as to avoid disconnected activity on your line.

There is indeed something odd about the speed on your line, which will require input from a staff member regarding speed banding.  In the meantime, have you followed all of the self-help advice in the speed issues thread?  See link below.

Broadband is not going to work well if the "phone" line is not working properly.

Please perform a quiet line test - dial 17070 select option 2 using a corded phone plugged into the test socket behind the face plate of the master socket. It should be silent. A noisy phone line (or no dial tone) will have a marked adverse impact on the performance of broadband.

If the line is noisy or there is no dial tone, then a PHONE LINE fault needs to be raised with your phone provider. If this is PlusNet, you can report a fault on line using the button below.


 

How is your line performing?

Please post your router stats; for PN TG582n and 2704n routers use the buttons below, for other routers look at the Kitz link.

Also run a BT Wholesale speed test (ideally using an Ethernet wired PC with the WiFi turned off) then run the further diagnostics and post the results here. DO NOT REBOOT the router!

Also find your CURRENT SPEED (PlusNet line profile) from the PlusNet user portal - you will need to log in.


 

thomasmortin87
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 16-08-2017

Re: Capped speed?

Hi, i have done a quiet line test but line seems line. I have now plugged in a different router and still the same.

Product name:
BT Hub 6A
Serial number:
+084319+NQ70232209
Firmware version:
SG4B10002244
Firmware updated:
19-Aug-2017
Board version:
1.0
Gui version:
1.32.0
DSL uptime:
0 Days, 0 Hours 4 Minutes 0 Seconds
Data rate:
445 bps / 1.94 kbps
Maximum data rate:
476 / 2628
Noise margin:
5.7 / 5.6
Line attenuation:
39
Signal attenuation:
238 / 390
VPI / VCI:
0/38
Modulation:
G_992_5_ANNEX_A
Latency type:
Fast Path
Data sent / received:
0 MB Uploaded / 0 MB Downloaded
BT Wi-fi:
Not active
2.4 GHz wireless network name:
BTHub6-FRWG
2.4 GHz wireless channel:
Smart (Channel 6)
5 GHz wireless network name:
BTHub6-FRWG
5 GHz wireless channel:
Smart (Channel 36)
Wireless security:
WPA2 (Recommended)
Band steering:
Off
Wireless mode:
Mode 1
Firewall:
On
MAC address:
A4:08:F5:88:4A:1D
Software variant:
-
Boot loader:
7.33.1
thomasmortin87
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 16-08-2017

Re: Capped speed?

Also I have put my filter in test socket
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16,519
Thanks: 1,778
Fixes: 123
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Uncap upload speed please

Moderator's note:

Threads merged as the OP also asked for interleaving to be turned off in message #2

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still