cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cannot get Routerstats to work.Please help

jjaycee1
Grafter
Posts: 242
Thanks: 2
Registered: 18-05-2012

Cannot get Routerstats to work.Please help

After playing a game yesterday I had a BSOD, and ever since then I just cannot get Routerstats to show me any info regarding Noise margin or Sync speed. I have set it up exactly as I had before, based on "Anotherone" guidance in my older post of "Am I going to be unhappy". It has worked fine but now I get my Noise Margin graph drawing a straight line on 0 and similarly on Sync speed. Can anyone help please. I am using Routerstat version 67g. I tried the newest version and the Lite but I get the same results.
37 REPLIES
jjaycee1
Grafter
Posts: 242
Thanks: 2
Registered: 18-05-2012

Re: Cannot get Routerstats to work.Please help

Here are my configuration settings. Pics 10 & 11 are what is showing when the programme is "running".
jjaycee1
Grafter
Posts: 242
Thanks: 2
Registered: 18-05-2012

Re: Cannot get Routerstats to work.Please help

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,028
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Cannot get Routerstats to work.Please help

Does the routerstats log also show zeros
Which operating system are you using
jjaycee1
Grafter
Posts: 242
Thanks: 2
Registered: 18-05-2012

Re: Cannot get Routerstats to work.Please help

I cannot see a LOg file but I can see a "Routerstats2013-06-15.txt" file which only shows the following:
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:15:04,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:15:15,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:15:24,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:15:35,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:15:44,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:15:55,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:16:04,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:16:15,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:16:24,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:16:35,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:16:44,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:16:55,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:17:04,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:17:15,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:17:24,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:17:35,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:17:44,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:17:55,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:18:04,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:18:15,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:18:24,
Sat 15 Jun 2013  11:18:35,
I am using Windows 7. I just reinstalled it and the files are in User/jon/AppData/local/temp/rar$EX00.856. Previosly installed in a desktop folder called Routerstats as it was when it was working fine.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,028
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Cannot get Routerstats to work.Please help

I suggest trying enabling telnet in Windows 7 as it may have been un-enabled (is that a word  Grin)
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/910.how-to-enable-telnet-client-in-window...
That is the log file which you can get to by clicking on the log icon
However the reason it isn't working is that it won't run may be the file location.
Extract all the files from the download to a folder on the desktop and try again
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,281
Thanks: 28
Fixes: 4
Registered: 22-06-2012

Re: Cannot get Routerstats to work.Please help

Quote
as it may have been un-enabled (is that a word

I've no idea about Routerstats Jim, but I am an English Lang. major. May I respectfully suggest that "disabled" would be more appropriate?  Roll eyes
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,028
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Cannot get Routerstats to work.Please help

A good question.
However as it isn't enabled by default then returning to the default state isn't strictly speaking disabling it as it just means that it hasn't been enabled  Roll eyes
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,281
Thanks: 28
Fixes: 4
Registered: 22-06-2012

Re: Cannot get Routerstats to work.Please help

Mere semantics.  Shocked
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,028
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Cannot get Routerstats to work.Please help

Of course but that doesn't invalidate the reason.
Of course not being an English Lang Major but only an aged Graduate (and Chartered until I stopped paying my subs) Engineer with 'O' Level English Language what would I know
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,472
Thanks: 292
Fixes: 4
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: Cannot get Routerstats to work.Please help

Perhaps the word should be "deactivate", as that implies that the feature is merely switch off.
In my mind to "disable" suggests permanent impairment.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,232
Thanks: 3,543
Fixes: 22
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Cannot get Routerstats to work.Please help

Back on topic...
Quote from: jjaycee1
I am using Windows 7. I just reinstalled it and the files are in User/jon/AppData/local/temp/rar$EX00.856. Previosly installed in a desktop folder called Routerstats as it was when it was working fine.

That is windows system area - I'd not run it from there.  Re-extract the RouterStats files to somewhere like C:/routerstats and run the program from there.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Cannot get Routerstats to work.Please help

Hello Jon. Were you using Windows 7 before, I can't remember?
But if you've re-installed it and there will also have been several security updates this may be the problem as some of the updates involved privileges issues, this is why townman suggested you re-install to to C:\RouterStats where that shouldn't be a problem. Also as mentioned by Jim, ensure Telnet is active. When you then run it, run as administrator if prompted.
I'd also update to the latest RS version 6.8h. In addition to the other settings, on the Bitloading>Options tab, I'd check the boxes 'Wait for username and password requests from router during login" also "Restore default router timeout when RouterStats is closed" with the values 2500msec for "Telnet Timeout" and 1 minute for "Router timeout" ... see attachment.
jjaycee1
Grafter
Posts: 242
Thanks: 2
Registered: 18-05-2012

Re: Cannot get Routerstats to work.Please help

Hi Anotherone: Have always used Win7. Have done exactly as you suggested, reinstalled in C and using version h. Have activated Telnet Client (not Telnet Server?) and confirmed it is operating correctly via the link Oldjim gave. Have included the Bitload "options" you gave regarding telnet.
Unfortunately I get the same result. A couple of points for your advice please. When I installed version "g" which was in place when I wrote my initial help request, I was getting my router details available in the Router Stats Page of the programme, which never was available before. It was always state unavailable but gave the option to click on the router web page and log in etc. Most unusual. I am also getting the info available from Router Stats page option in version h. The second main observation is that in both g & h versions I get a great deal of delay and "sticking" when the programme is running. If I want to slide the open, running programme to the left or right of my screen it sticks for ages before moving. It also has quite a few "not responding" notifications if i e.g try to change a config setting. This implies something is not right at all , as it never did that before. Any ideas? P.S I do not have the windows setting operating that requires Administrator ( is it UAC or something where it keeps asking you to verify etc)
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Cannot get Routerstats to work.Please help

This probably has more to do with the peculiarities of the TG582n as much as anything to do with RouterStats. Personally I won't drag the graphs around, it seems to cause more problems than it's worth. I just go and look at the Captured graphs. The only time I'd consider dragging is if I particularly wanted to do a Capture Now, showing several "features" that would otherwise be on different automatic captures.
Not sure about the sticking, I'll have a play in a short while. The "Wait for username ...etc" & timeout change to 2500ms may help with the not responding issue.
Are you also logged in to the modem/router GUI via your browser at the same time when all this is happening?
Has your TG582n got a USB port on it? And which version of Firmware is on it (don't post the serial number if you do a grab) a copy and paste of the data is easier to edit?