cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can't connect to ArsTechnica.com

JackL
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-11-2014

Can't connect to ArsTechnica.com

I've been unable to connect to www.arstechnica.com for about a week now.
- I haven't found any other websites that are out e.g. bbc.co.uk loads fine
- ArsTechnica.com itself is fine (I can load it on my mobile over 3g), I just can't access it from plus.net
- The problem has been around for several days.
I include a traceroute below showing where things go wrong. Hopefully someone can use that?
Cheers,
John.
--
> PING arstechnica.com (50.31.151.33): 56 data bytes
Request timeout for icmp_seq 0
Request timeout for icmp_seq 1
Request timeout for icmp_seq 2
Request timeout for icmp_seq 3
Request timeout for icmp_seq 4
^C
--- arstechnica.com ping statistics ---
6 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100.0% packet loss
> traceroute arstechnica.com
traceroute to arstechnica.com (50.31.151.33), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
1  192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1)  1.720 ms  1.153 ms  1.133 ms
2  lo0.10.central10.ptn-bng02.plus.net (195.166.130.190)  9.430 ms  8.759 ms  8.440 ms
3  irb.10.ptw-cr01.plus.net (84.93.249.1)  8.339 ms
    irb.10.ptw-cr02.plus.net (84.93.249.2)  9.339 ms  7.944 ms
4  te-4-2.car5.london1.level3.net (217.163.45.249)  7.960 ms  8.345 ms
    ae1.pcl-cr02.plus.net (195.166.129.3)  16.524 ms
5  ae-1-51.ear1.chicago2.level3.net (4.69.138.137)  100.170 ms
    te-3-4.car5.london1.level3.net (217.163.45.181)  8.470 ms
    ae-1-51.ear1.chicago2.level3.net (4.69.138.137)  98.160 ms
6  ae15.cr1.ord6.scnet.net (4.35.108.230)  118.450 ms
    ae-1-51.ear1.chicago2.level3.net (4.69.138.137)  123.497 ms
    xe-11-1-0.edge3.london2.level3.net (212.187.201.209)  8.321 ms
7  ae15.cr1.ord6.scnet.net (4.35.108.230)  110.454 ms  110.308 ms
    71.ae1.ar1.ord6.us.scnet.net (204.93.204.153)  106.184 ms
8  * * 71.ae1.ar1.ord6.us.scnet.net (204.93.204.153)  217.553 ms
9  ae15.cr1.ord6.scnet.net (4.35.108.230)  169.779 ms * *
10  * * *
11  * * *
^C
8 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Can't connect to ArsTechnica.com

Very strange as the site isn't down at all. Try clearing your Internet Browser Cache and perhaps any Cookies related to that site and give it another try.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,176
Thanks: 480
Fixes: 20
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: Can't connect to ArsTechnica.com

The ping and traceroute don't show anything wrong, it's just that the website doesn't respond to ping. A working traceroute doesn't look significantly different:
[tt]# traceroute -T -p 80 arstechnica.com
traceroute to arstechnica.com (50.31.151.33), 30 hops max, 52 byte packets
1  192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)  3.970 ms  5.186 ms  5.364 ms
2  lo0-central10.ptw-ag01.plus.net (195.166.128.195)  37.758 ms  38.083 ms  38.763 ms
3  link-b-central10.ptw-gw02.plus.net (212.159.2.146)  25.786 ms  27.998 ms  28.165 ms
4  xe-4-2-0.ptw-cr02.plus.net (212.159.0.242)  30.301 ms  32.173 ms  32.387 ms
5  ae1.pcl-cr02.plus.net (195.166.129.3)  93.682 ms ae2.ptw-cr01.plus.net (195.166.129.4)  33.051 ms ae1.pcl-cr02.plus.net (195.166.129.3)  34.726 ms
6  te-4-2.car5.London1.Level3.net (217.163.45.249)  37.051 ms  22.322 ms *
7  xe-11-2-0.edge3.London2.Level3.net (212.187.201.213)  23.412 ms xe-11-1-0.edge3.London2.Level3.net (212.187.201.209)  21.119 ms *
8  * ae15.cr1.ord6.scnet.net (4.35.108.230)  135.284 ms *
9  * 71.ae1.ar2.ord6.us.scnet.net (204.93.204.157)  113.062 ms 71.ae1.ar1.ord6.us.scnet.net (204.93.204.153)  116.140 ms
10  carstechnica.com (50.31.151.33)  111.347 ms ae15.cr1.ord6.scnet.net (4.35.108.230)  127.816 ms  127.902 ms[/tt]
Plusnet Alumni (retired) paulmh5
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎11-04-2011

Re: Can't connect to ArsTechnica.com

Hi
What are the first 2 octects of your IP address (eg 84.93.x.x)?
Thanks
Plusnet Staff - Lead Network Design/Delivery Engineer
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,070
Thanks: 1,785
Fixes: 144
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Can't connect to ArsTechnica.com

146.199.xxx.xxx

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 62.0.3 (64-bit)

Plusnet Alumni (retired) paulmh5
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎11-04-2011

Re: Can't connect to ArsTechnica.com

Thanks Strat, wish that button worked for me.
Looks like that is one of the newer IP ranges, the website may maintain their own GeoIP database, the OP should try a gateway hop and test again.
Plusnet Staff - Lead Network Design/Delivery Engineer
JackL
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-11-2014

Re: Can't connect to ArsTechnica.com

Thanks.  How do I do a "gateway hop"?
Cheers.
John.
JackL
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-11-2014

Re: Can't connect to ArsTechnica.com

Hi.
I just bounced my router, and now I have an IP address 46.208.xx.xx, and connect via ptn-ag02  (previously ptn-bng02).
I still can't connect to Ars. Sad
I've tried from a fresh account (so no browser cookies), and the trace route still fails one hop short of the successful one posted by ejs.
*** And now its back ***
Thanks for the help.
John.
--
traceroute arstechnica.com
traceroute to arstechnica.com (50.31.151.33), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
1  192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1)  2.565 ms  2.528 ms  5.750 ms
2  lo0-central10.ptn-ag02.plus.net (195.166.128.191)  12.562 ms  11.693 ms  10.471 ms
3  link-b-central10.ptn-gw02.plus.net (212.159.2.134)  19.312 ms  19.761 ms  20.313 ms
4  xe-1-2-0.ptw-cr02.plus.net (212.159.0.114)  21.516 ms  19.650 ms  19.387 ms
5  ae2.ptw-cr01.plus.net (195.166.129.4)  20.101 ms  21.116 ms  21.205 ms
6  ae1.pcl-cr01.plus.net (195.166.129.1)  20.176 ms
    te-3-4.car5.london1.level3.net (217.163.45.181)  134.507 ms
    te-4-2.car5.london1.level3.net (217.163.45.249)  208.582 ms
7  * * *
8  * ae15.cr1.ord6.scnet.net (4.35.108.230)  106.223 ms  106.220 ms
9  71.ae1.ar2.ord6.us.scnet.net (204.93.204.157)  109.971 ms
    71.ae1.ar1.ord6.us.scnet.net (204.93.204.153)  136.337 ms *
10  * ae15.cr1.ord6.scnet.net (4.35.108.230)  111.818 ms  112.456 ms
11  * * 71.ae1.ar2.ord6.us.scnet.net (204.93.204.157)  116.647 ms
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,720
Thanks: 934
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Can't connect to ArsTechnica.com

Rebooting the router drops both the PPP session and sync with the exchange - dropping sync too often can cause the dreaded DLM to the line is unstable and it will lower your speed.
To change gateway you only need to drop the PPP session which you can do by clicking the disconnect button in the router interface and then click connect after about 10 seconds.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)