cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can i have my Line Reset

coldfox
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎22-10-2013

Can i have my Line Reset

Ok my bt openreach modem died last week and had it replaced with the Asus dsl n66u yesterday. However there were a lot of reboots and factory resets which has affected my line. And i guessing interleaving is on and the dlm kicked in.
So my ping is right up to 30ms compared to 15ms and lower before my modem died. I've had to change to the opendns to make my internet a bit better now compared to the plusnet dns.
And for some reason btwholesale performance test further diagnose does not work for me and shows a error message. maybe i need 10 days or something. And i doubt my line will go back to the 70mb i once had as i had this problem before.
SO can i get some sort of line reset.
7 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,969
Thanks: 579
Fixes: 219
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Can i have my Line Reset

Hi there
Unfortunately we aren't able to remotely reset your line on a FTTC connection.
This can only be done by a Openreach engineer
If you go through our troubleshooter at http://faults.plus.net we can get this looked into for you
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
mgrammatica
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎26-02-2014

Re: Can i have my Line Reset

Sorry, slightly off-topic, are you saying its possible to use a modem other than the BT Openreach one ? This is the separate modem, not with a built in router right ?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: Can i have my Line Reset

There are some VDSL routers which have modems built into them.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,940
Thanks: 4,237
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Can i have my Line Reset

Chris,
Being a pedant (again) ought that more correctly be...
Quote
There are some routers which have VDSL modems built into them.

Kevin
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: Can i have my Line Reset

Quite right. Thanks for pointing out.
[Moderator's note by Jim (Oldjim):  Full quote of preceding post removed, as per Forum Rule]
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,940
Thanks: 4,237
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Can i have my Line Reset

Chris,
I do hope OldJim does not wrap your knuckles for quoting the whole of the preceding post..  Grin
Kevin
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: Can i have my Line Reset

I was really busy earlier and was replying on the fly and didn't even realise!
My bad  Embarrassed
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer