cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I initiate a line test

superuser
Grafter
Posts: 165
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎10-10-2015

Can I initiate a line test

I went to plusnet and started the troubleshooter but when I got to the question about noise when I lift a telephone handset there was no option that applied to me as I do not have a telephone attached.

 

I'd like a line check as I have been seeing some buffering and just had my connection die. My router came back at me then saying the DSL was unplugged

 

No it wasn't

 

BT fitted a new master socket in November 2021 but didn't do a very good job, after they left I noticed they had broken the lug that secures the front part of the unit, I think too it's a Mk4, isn't there a newer model master now?

 

Any advice welcome

Thanks

9 REPLIES 9
adam945
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 2,319
Fixes: 113
Registered: ‎01-12-2020

Re: Can I initiate a line test

Hey @superuser, thanks a lot for getting in touch and I'm really sorry to hear that you've been having issues with your connection. Testing the line today has found an issue at the exchange which has now been passed across to our suppliers. Cross talk has also been detected, though if our suppliers determine that this cannot be resolved without an internal engineer visit, we'll be in touch to arrange an appointment with you. Smiley

I've created an open Fault ticket on the account which you can both view and comment on for direct communication with our Technical Support Team here

 Adam
 Plusnet Help Team - Leeds
superuser
Grafter
Posts: 165
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎10-10-2015

Re: Can I initiate a line test

Thank you so much

You are fab. Always on the ball at plusnet

Will see what transpires, but I'll be honest, when BT did my Master Socket in November I never took much notice because the house was in renovation stage. We didn't even use the line until March when we moved in. But they made a pretty shabby job, but that's not uncommon around this part of the world.

 

Thanks for raising the fault

 

Best Carl

superuser
Grafter
Posts: 165
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎10-10-2015

Re: Can I initiate a line test

It could just be because it's Argyll. But I still get random - not connected

Here is some stats from my routerrouter-stats.png

198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,663
Thanks: 2,689
Fixes: 39
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Can I initiate a line test


@superuser wrote:

BT fitted a new master socket in November 2021 but didn't do a very good job, after they left I noticed they had broken the lug that secures the front part of the unit, I think too it's a Mk4, isn't there a newer model master now?


If it was fitted last November then it's probably one of these .

They are notoriously unreliable even without a broken lug.

On one hand, Openreach would be responsible for fixing this without charge as they broke the lug, On the other hand, it's now 6 months ago.

Even if you don't use the landline, it's worth having a cheap corded phone to test for noise.

Murphy was an optimist
FTTC 40/10   Billion 8800NL
BT technician (Retired)
superuser
Grafter
Posts: 165
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎10-10-2015

Re: Can I initiate a line test

Yes. One of those. I think it was a reused item. It wasn't already here, I mean one they probably had to hand. Can a proper master socket be arranged?

jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 14,026
Thanks: 4,390
Fixes: 198
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Can I initiate a line test

That IS a proper (current) master socket.

John
superuser
Grafter
Posts: 165
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎10-10-2015

Still Experiencing Disconnects

I'd appreciate another line test please or some investigation in to connection issues for me. 

I suspect I'm probably not the only one and that the issue is just - we live where we do and no job seems to get done properly

I do know there is a whole bunch of climbing plants growing in the top of a pole where a whole bunch of line in our street converge - But that may or may not be related.

 

Thanks

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,887
Thanks: 6,425
Fixes: 1,467
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Still Experiencing Disconnects


Moderators Note


Topics merged.

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,230
Thanks: 9,879
Fixes: 1,552
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Still Experiencing Disconnects

Hi there,

I'm really sorry to see you're still having connection issues. I've tested your line and the tests aren't showing any problems.

Looking at a graph showing your broadband connection, things seem stable on that front:

I've also attached below a copy of our testing:

Test Outcome Pass
Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0000
Description GEA service test completed and no fault found .
Main Fault Location OK
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 53.9 Mbps
Upstream Speed 13.6 Mbps
Appointment Required N
Fault Report Advised N
NTE Power Status PowerOn
Voice Line Test Result Pass
Radio Frequency Ingress Not Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise Not Detected
Cross Talk Not Detected
Estimated Line Length In Metres 458.5
Upstream Rate Assessment Low
Downstream Rate Assessment Reasonable
Interference Pattern Regular Interference Observed Daily
Service Impact No Impact Observed
Interference Duration Longest Occurrence ;00:00to23:45
Interference Location Customer Premise
Interference Observed In Days 14
Home Wiring Problem Not Detected
Downstream Policing Discard Rate 0.0
Customer Traffic Level Upstream and Downstream traffic detected
Technology VDSL
Current 15Min Bin Retrains 0
Last 15Min Bin Retrains 0
DP Type External
Profile Name 0.128M-80M Downstream, Retransmission Low - 0.128M-20M Upstream, Retransmission Low

Are your devices connecting to your router wirelessly or wired into it using an ethernet cable when you're having issues? 

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet