cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

Infinity
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,132
Thanks: 264
Fixes: 3
Registered: 19-06-2011

Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?
Separate cables in the property.

My main Plusnet router, I use Wi-fi,  as it is in a different room to my main Computer room / Study.
Runs two iMacs via Wi-fi at the same time, no problem.
It also has Ethernet connections for SKY+HD On Demand, plus Freeview HD so cannot move that one.

As a hangover from SKY Multi-room, I have a separate discreet phone line in another room.
If I wish to use an older PC with no wi-fi, or SKY+HD On Demand, in that room, with an ADSL filter, can I use a second Ethernet cabled router, at the same time as the Main Plusnet Router, or not at the same time ?
Are there implications for accessing Plusnet with the second router, or is it just a case of setting it up as if it was the only router ?
Plus, an extra phone into the phone circuit.
A non powered phone for power cuts. REN of 1. (Just BT line powered)
(Keeping below the total REN allowance of 4)

TIA


9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

You can't connect two routers to the phone line
Why not just move the normal router to the other room
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

Quote from: PlusComUK
As a hangover from SKY Multi-room, I have a separate discreet phone line in another room.

Do you mean:
1. an extension to your main line? or..
2. a separate line with a different number that you pay rental for separately?
1. No.
2. Yes if you pay for broadband on it.
Infinity
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,132
Thanks: 264
Fixes: 3
Registered: 19-06-2011

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

Quote from: Oldjim
You can't connect two routers to the phone line
Why not just move the normal router to the other room

The main router  has Ethernet connections for SKY+HD On Demand, plus Freeview HD so cannot move that one.
(Added at the same time as your post, not aware of your post, thanks !!)

@HP Sauce, thanks. Same line, so a No-No.

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,699
Thanks: 1,953
Fixes: 247
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

just run some cable from your router and get a switch.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Infinity
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,132
Thanks: 264
Fixes: 3
Registered: 19-06-2011

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

It's a long way, through doorways, stairs, very thick stone walls, etc
In reality, it's just going to be used for a non powered emergency phone, but I thought I'd explore running a second router.
Thanks
pengbo
Grafter
Posts: 104
Registered: 15-01-2013

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

You in theory can run another router provided it is on a different subnet and you setup a static route to the fixed ip-address the wan side of the router on your broadband routers sub net range.  It would need to be a cable router or an adsl router with a 2nd ethernet wan port and the adsl side of it disabled.
I can't for the life of think why you would want to do it though.  It would be easier to get a switch as the others have said.
Estragon
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: 07-02-2012

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

Homeplugs. Plug one in within ethernet cable length of your router and link them.  Plug the other in upstairs and connect your PC to it by ethernet.
Infinity
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,132
Thanks: 264
Fixes: 3
Registered: 19-06-2011

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

I would most probably use the "Second Router" for On Demand on a second SKY+HD Box.......
And this  is one solution, having read all of the above...

http://help.sky.com/tv/on-demand/set-up-on-demand-with-a-wireless-connection
http://www.sky.com/products/kit/wireless-connector/index.html


Alternative option, HomePlugs as above, if they support HD Video Downloading or Streaming.
And would also allow PC / iMac connection.
These have good feedback too...
http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-PA211KIT-200Mbps-Powerline-Ethernet/dp/B004INVKP4/ref=reg_hu-rd_a...
http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-PA411KIT-AV500-Powerline-Adapter/dp/B0084Y9N3O/ref=dp_ob_title_ce
With a speed of up to 500Mbps, TL-PA411 transmits HD streams, making it a great choice for an easy to build multimedia entertainment network.

@Estragon, thanks for the suggestion.

Estragon
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: 07-02-2012

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

Quote from: PlusComUK
Alternative option, HomePlugs as above, if they support HD Video Downloading or Streaming.
These have good feedback too...
http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-PA211KIT-200Mbps-Powerline-Ethernet/dp/B004INVKP4/ref=reg_hu-rd_add_1_dp
I just gave an example of the technology. They just provide ethernet over the mains wiring.
The speed you need largely depends on your broadband throughput speed. Higher up the ADSL2+ speed range 200Mbps ones can be necessary. Well up the FTTC range they need to be 500Mbps.  If you have fairly slow ADSLx then 85s may be enough.