cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I have MY SNR reset please

glloyd
Rising Star
Posts: 1,667
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 1
Registered: 06-04-2007

Can I have MY SNR reset please

Can I have my SNR reset back to 6  again please the connection is fairly stable.
32 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,953
Thanks: 22
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-07-2014

Re: Can I have MY SNR reset please

Hi,
Your connection is stable so I've done the reset for you. You should notice an increase in sync rate in the next few minutes.
The profile will take a little longer to increase.
Tony
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
glloyd
Rising Star
Posts: 1,667
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 1
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Can I have MY SNR reset please

Thanks Tony but it does not seemed to have worked. I've tried rebooting but it's still at 15
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,953
Thanks: 22
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-07-2014

Re: Can I have MY SNR reset please

Hi,
Just to double check (I should have asked this before doing the reset), are you in your master/test socket?
Tony
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
glloyd
Rising Star
Posts: 1,667
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 1
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Can I have MY SNR reset please

In a brand new socket fitted by BT two weeks ago.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,953
Thanks: 22
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-07-2014

Re: Can I have MY SNR reset please

Thanks - is the router directly into it, or are you going through an extension?
Tony
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
glloyd
Rising Star
Posts: 1,667
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 1
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Can I have MY SNR reset please

Directly into the socket, no extension.
glloyd
Rising Star
Posts: 1,667
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 1
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Can I have MY SNR reset please

Still no change.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,953
Thanks: 22
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-07-2014

Re: Can I have MY SNR reset please

No change at this side either I'm afraid.
I've just tried to do a reset again but that failed as this mornings went through OK.
So, we can either wait for the training period to expire, or we can raise a fault report for you.
Tony
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,608
Thanks: 3,880
Fixes: 25
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Can I have MY SNR reset please

Quote from: plusnettony
we can either wait for the training period to expire

Tony,
Is a reset DURING a training period permitted?  I thought it is not possible to change a line during the training period.
Further if this line is in training, why is it running at 15dB?  Is the DLM indicating issues?
Kevin
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,953
Thanks: 22
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-07-2014

Re: Can I have MY SNR reset please

Hi Townman,
I worded that badly. You are right, it's not possible to reset during training.
I reset the line thing morning which didn't cause any change. I thought that this could have failed so I tried it again. It was the second retest that failed as the first reset had actually progressed (if that makes sense).
Everything else looks normal.
Tony
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
glloyd
Rising Star
Posts: 1,667
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 1
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Can I have MY SNR reset please

Nothing is happening here so something is not right.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,608
Thanks: 3,880
Fixes: 25
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Can I have MY SNR reset please

George,
Are you by chance on a 20CN service?
There has been a spate of issues trying to manage 20CN services ever since BTw started administering the 20CN system via the 21CN toolset.  Not your problem I know, but sometimes insight to the backend system issues is helpful.
Kevin
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Can I have MY SNR reset please

glloyd is on 21CN Kevin. But resets on his line seem to take a long time previously for some strange reason.
glloyd
Rising Star
Posts: 1,667
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 1
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Can I have MY SNR reset please

News to me resetting the SNR has never causes a problem.