cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I get fibre?

anotherbob
Grafter
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎02-09-2007

Can I get fibre?

Someone has worked hard to make it difficult for me to find the answer to this question. Can anyone here tell me how I ccan find out if fibre broadband is available on my phone line?
6 REPLIES
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,103
Thanks: 54
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: Can I get fibre?

If you enter the details in "check what's available" on the Plusnet home page it will give you the answer or, if you are already with Plusnet, direct you to "change my products", where you can see what is available.
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Can I get fibre?

anotherbob
Grafter
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎02-09-2007

Re: Can I get fibre?

Quote from: PeeGee
If you enter the details in "check what's available" on the Plusnet home page it will give you the answer or, if you are already with Plusnet, direct you to "change my products", where you can see what is available.

So if no "fibre" options appear I should assume it is not available to me?
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,103
Thanks: 54
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: Can I get fibre?

Oldjim:
https://www.btwholesale.com/includes/adsl/main.html goes directly to the checker page, but the information is essentially the same as Plusnet.
anotherbob:
Yes, no fibre option is no fibre. You can find your exchange through http://www.samknows.com/broadband/exchange_search and may find when/if it is to be enabled.
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Can I get fibre?

That assumes that the Plusnet information is up to date and it sometimes isn't and it also gives a bit more information such as the cab you are connected to
pengbo
Grafter
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎15-01-2013

Re: Can I get fibre?

Is there anyway to work out where the cabinet number on the BT Checker oldjim supplied th link for? i.e. a map of them somewhere?