cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Broadband usage page not working..........

ced182
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 18-03-2017

Broadband usage page not working..........

Broadband Page Not Worked SInce;--10 th MARCH 2017.  When will these details be up and running again ?  I have tried to get these details every day but without success .

15 REPLIES
jab1
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,509
Thanks: 268
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-02-2012

Re: Broadband usage page not working..........

@ced182 - welcome to the forums!

If you are on an unlimited package, this 'feature' is disabled. If, however you are on a limited one, you will need the help of one of the PN team.

John
nadger
Rising Star
Posts: 4,498
Thanks: 46
Registered: 13-04-2007

Re: Broadband usage page not working..........

@jab1 Usage page did work if one has a static ip address even when on unlimited fibre - stopped about 4 days ago.

Albeit it doesn't matter from a payment angle it was nice to see.

For a while now there's been a note saying that details were no longer accurate due to improvements in way one connects to Netflix etc

jab1
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,509
Thanks: 268
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-02-2012

Re: Broadband usage page not working..........

@nadger - I wasn't aware of that, so thanks. I'm on ADSL - never visit the fibre boards.

John
Jonpe
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,285
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 2
Registered: 05-09-2016

Re: Broadband usage page not working..........

@jab1  Not even the medium density ones? Laugh

jab1
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,509
Thanks: 268
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-02-2012

Re: Broadband usage page not working..........

@Jonpe - nope, even those are too dense for me!Laugh

John
Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,524
Thanks: 430
Fixes: 35
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Broadband usage page not working..........

@jab1 it's not disabled for those on an unlimited package rather it seems to be which gateway you are connected to.

I'm unlimited on a static IP and on Tuesday when I had the router unplugged briefly it connected initially to a gateway in the Southbank PoP and data usage was recorded for a short period until I hopped onto the ColindalePoP when it stopped recording usage again.
I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
jab1
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,509
Thanks: 268
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-02-2012

Re: Broadband usage page not working..........

@Browni -Thanks, wasn't aware of that - I just know mines been u/s for a while.

John
DS
Pro
Posts: 563
Thanks: 115
Fixes: 7
Registered: 06-01-2017

Re: Broadband usage page not working..........

No hopping of gateways here (to my knowledge), no reboot of router etc....

and mine started logging usage on the 8th

bb usage.JPG

Unlimited 40/2 fibre connection.

It's way out, but at least it's showing something.

jab1
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,509
Thanks: 268
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-02-2012

Re: Broadband usage page not working..........

Weird - because it hadn't recorded for me since October/November last year, I've not bothered looking - just been now and it started at the beginning of my billing period.Crazy

John
jab1
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,509
Thanks: 268
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-02-2012

Re: Broadband usage page not working..........

It may have started recording, but it is, as the header says, inaccurate. There must be other things it isn't catching, because I don't use Netflix at all, and YouTube rarely, but my own recording applications are reporting higher figures. Obviously not a problem on unlimited, but, TBH, why bother?Huh

John
plustrev
Grafter
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1
Registered: 04-03-2009

Re: Broadband usage page not working..........

Ref my thread on the same topic.

My usage started working this morning after powering down the router yesterday as HarryB suggested.

It seems to be accurate.

Perhaps the OP (ced182) could try the same as their usage stopped on the same day as mine.

 

VictorDelta
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Registered: 29-05-2014

Re: Broadband usage page not working..........

Still not working for me!

Jonpe
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,285
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 2
Registered: 05-09-2016

Re: Broadband usage page not working..........

Nor me!  After disconnecting the router I still have the same IP.

ced182
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 18-03-2017

Re: Broadband usage page not working..........

I am on a Fixed Package and this site is still not working . I have both phoned and sent messages to the Customer Service Help Site but with no real solution. However, I have just received notice of my end of month bill and that shows  details of recent usages . If they can provide that information why cant they show Usage details on the monthly " My Usage Page " . This in now going into my second month without getting these details!  Is anyone else still having this problem ?


jab1 wrote:

@ced182 - welcome to the forums!

If you are on an unlimited package, this 'feature' is disabled. If, however you are on a limited one, you will need the help of one of the PN team.