cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Broadband stuck at 128 down/64 up

bg99
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 18-09-2008

Broadband stuck at 128 down/64 up

Hi all,
First post - hope this is in the right place.
I'm currently trying to get up Option 1 broadband for the in-laws, have got the hardware all set up but cannot get more than a reported 128kbps download speed and 64kbps upload speed. Various online speed tests confirm this (actually reporting ~100kbps down).
To try and rectify the fault I've done the following, all with no change.
Set up a completely different router on a different machine.
Removed all telephone extensions and filters.
Changed the ADSL filter for the router
Changed the telephone line cable for the router
Plugged the router directly into the NCT5 test socket (i.e. isolating the house wiring)
The basic speed fault tests are coming back fine - the only one I haven't been able to carry through all the way is the BT one as I ran out of time on Tuesday night (spent from 8 till 11.30 trying to get this working).
One thing I did come across was the fact that connections are limited to 128kbps if usage limits are hit - but this was on the first day!
I'm hoping this is just an account issue with Plusnet and not something related to the line which is going to take weeks and weeks to rectify....
Any ideas?
Thanks,
Martin
11 REPLIES
craigyoung
Grafter
Posts: 208
Registered: 06-09-2007

Re: Broadband stuck at 128 down/64 up

I know it's only the first day but yav eyou checked your usage (it's in the member centre).
I foolishly opened up itunes on the first day after being without broadband for a few weeks, and let about 2GB of podast download in a few minutes.  Hey presto - instant capping! 
bg99
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 18-09-2008

Re: Broadband stuck at 128 down/64 up

33MB, so it shouldn't be that!
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Broadband stuck at 128 down/64 up

Hi Martin,
Have you looked at the actual synchronisation (often called connection) speeds that you get when connected to the test socket?
It's certainly not a profiling issue at this end, unless I'm looking at the wrong account.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,559
Thanks: 1,096
Fixes: 127
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Broadband stuck at 128 down/64 up

Can you post the line stats from the router?
Will Moderate For Thanks
bg99
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 18-09-2008

Re: Broadband stuck at 128 down/64 up

I don't have any stats on me, the in-laws are 20 miles away so unfortunately it's not a case of just popping round to get hold of them Sad
The sync speeds were definitely 128/64 - this was consistent across both routers.
prichardson
Grafter
Posts: 1,503
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Broadband stuck at 128 down/64 up

Give me a while I will see what can be done for you. I suspect I know the cause.
prichardson
Grafter
Posts: 1,503
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Broadband stuck at 128 down/64 up

Right, your own account is showing offline at the moment so can't get the needed test to prove what is happening.
If it is what I think it is, I will need it on to prove the issue to BT, but additionally it needs the modem on for the fix to work as well.
Can you confirm when the power is on and I can get this fixed for you.
bg99
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 18-09-2008

Re: Broadband stuck at 128 down/64 up

I'll make a call and get it powered up and get back to you.
prichardson
Grafter
Posts: 1,503
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Broadband stuck at 128 down/64 up

Did you get anywhere with this one per chance?
bg99
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 18-09-2008

Re: Broadband stuck at 128 down/64 up

Connection should be re-established at 10am tomorrow, in-laws have been away.
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Broadband stuck at 128 down/64 up

It's fixed! Cheesy