cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Broadband setup

mattdanielc
Grafter
Posts: 65
Thanks: 2
Registered: 23-01-2008

Broadband setup

Hello
I have recently joined plusnet, and as such my order tracker currently gives this status:
---------
The activation process normally takes between 7 and 10 days until your line is activated. Your activation date
An engineer will activate your broadband on:
31st Jan 2008 - After 12pm
---------
Does this mean I should be at home on the 31st?  Or does it matter if I am at home or not?  I presume the hardware I ordered will arrive before then too?
Thanks, will appreciate any help...
10 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Broadband setup

You don't need to be at home for this, the work is performed at the exchange.
The router should be ordered and delivered ready for the activation date.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
mattdanielc
Grafter
Posts: 65
Thanks: 2
Registered: 23-01-2008

Re: Broadband setup

Quote from: Chris
You don't need to be at home for this, the work is performed at the exchange.
The router should be ordered and delivered ready for the activation date.

brilliant, cheers mate, really appreciate the quick response.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Broadband setup

No problem, shout up if you have any questions.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
jonathand
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Broadband setup

Quote from: mattdanielc
Hello
I have recently joined plusnet, and as such my order tracker currently gives this status:
---------
The activation process normally takes between 7 and 10 days until your line is activated. Your activation date
An engineer will activate your broadband on:
31st Jan 2008 - After 12pm
---------

Thanks for flagging this up.
I'll get onto updating this text to ensure it doesn't cause anyone else confusion.
robertbeavan
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 23-01-2008

Re: Broadband setup

have just signed up aswell and looking forward to getting broadband at last! 
it appears I'll need some more microfilters (i think you ship two as standard), as I've got a couple of phones and Sky TV.
Can I buy extra ones direct from you...Huh
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Broadband setup

Hi Robert,
We don't actually sell any microfilters apart from the couple that come with our routers.  You can easily pick them up in various stores like PC World and so on.
They're pretty cheap.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,699
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Broadband setup

I've got one microfilter at the socket (one output to the router, and the phone line to everything else, including the phone and three Sky boxes), and had no problems. (but everything comes from the one socket, and I don't have extension sockets all over the place, so its fairly easy)
John
robertbeavan
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 23-01-2008

Re: Broadband setup

ok - thanks... i'll try and get set-up with what i'm sent for free... if i have any issues, i'll just order a couple of extra filters..  Smiley
mattdanielc
Grafter
Posts: 65
Thanks: 2
Registered: 23-01-2008

Re: Broadband setup

hi hulls
maybe I'm having a blonde moment... but how do you get the phone and three sky boxes into 1 output?Huh
Thanks!
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,699
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Broadband setup

Single socket - to filter
filter splits
BB to the router
phone line to a splitter
the splitter goes to the phone (and daisy chains the Sky boxes). Cheesy
John