cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Broadband at my 2nd property

lxkid
Grafter
Posts: 42
Thanks: 1
Registered: 02-05-2013

Broadband at my 2nd property

I would like to know the following, I currently live at address A with fibre optic broadband and now I have address B which I will be moving into in February , is it possible to install broadband at this address now as I will be spending a lot of time here doing it before the moving in date , as well as keeping my fibre optic at address A.
So 2 broadband under one account at 2 separate address?Huh
8 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Broadband at my 2nd property

Unfortunately this isn't something we would be able to do. Each broadband/Phone line would require a separate account. If you were looking to do this under two separate accounts, you would need to take into consideration the contract opiotns available to you. If you're happy to take a Contract/non Contract option, we can certainly arrange that for you.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
lxkid
Grafter
Posts: 42
Thanks: 1
Registered: 02-05-2013

Re: Broadband at my 2nd property

Would that mean I would be able to have 2 accounts under my name then.
lxkid
Grafter
Posts: 42
Thanks: 1
Registered: 02-05-2013

Re: Broadband at my 2nd property

I would like a non contract option at the new property , because when I leave my old property I would need to carry my fibre optic over to the new property as I will still be under contract. So this could be possible?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Broadband at my 2nd property

Yep - you'd need to have two separate usernames to differentiate the two accounts from each other.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
lxkid
Grafter
Posts: 42
Thanks: 1
Registered: 02-05-2013

Re: Broadband at my 2nd property

Lovely Grin
Also how easy will it be to move my fibre optic come the time ? And will there be costs involved doing so?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Broadband at my 2nd property

When you move premises, you'll need to cease your current service where you are now.
At the 2nd premises we'd place an order to regrade you over to FTTC (if available). we would discuss the re-contracting options with you at that time regarding that.
If you were to cease the lien entirely at your current premises, you'd be charged a cessation fee of £30.00 as well as any contractual fees that may apply.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
lxkid
Grafter
Posts: 42
Thanks: 1
Registered: 02-05-2013

Re: Broadband at my 2nd property

Thanks Chris you've been great help.
Enjoy the rest if your evening.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Broadband at my 2nd property

No problem.
You too Smiley
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer