cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Broadband Troubleshooter not working all day

sym
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 30-07-2007

Broadband Troubleshooter not working all day

I have been trying to log a broadband fault all day but the Broadband Troubleshooter comes back after entering my contact details with :-
There's been a problem
Please try using the Broadband Troubleshooter again in a short while. If you continue to have problems please contact our Support Team for help.

anyone know if this is going to be back soon ?
2 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Broadband Troubleshooter not working all day

Hi sym,
It looks to be working fine for me when trying to replicate the issue. Could you try again at http://faults.plus.net
If the issue returns, could you let me know and I'll investigate further for you.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
sym
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Broadband Troubleshooter not working all day

Hi - no stil a problem - it goes to page https://portal.plus.net/apps/kbdfaults/question  I choose the rleeveant options from the two dropdowns on phone to conatct me, and press Submit. It then waits for 1 minute and then comes back with the error page
Broadband Troubleshooter - Error
There's been a problem
Please try using the Broadband Troubleshooter again in a short while. If you continue to have problems please contact our Support Team for help.

the page comes back with a http status 500.
Here are the http response headers
Cache-Control:no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
Connection:close
Content-Encoding:gzip
Content-Length:4252
Content-Type:text/html; charset=iso-8859-1
Date:Mon, 10 Feb 2014 16:52:07 GMT
Expires:Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT
Pragma:no-cache
Server:Apache
Vary:Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
X-ApacheLogReferance:UvkDt1Rd6SYAAECLWLgAAABE
X-ClusterServerName:portal01
X-Frame-Options:SAMEORIGIN
X-SiteControllerError:KbdFaultsClient_JavaException

I have tried in chrome and on ie11.