cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Broadband Showing No Usage

FIXED
Alex_Hamilton
Grafter
Posts: 39
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 2
Registered: 15-05-2016

Broadband Showing No Usage

I cannot see my broadband usage.  "Nothing to show" message, which cannot be true.

What is happening?

10 REPLIES
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Broadband Showing No Usage

If you are on a tariff where you have a limited GB traffic per month then log a fault.

If you are on an unlimited account then Plusnet have disabled usage on their new network for selected gateways. This is due to errors on those gateways.

Search for usage on the forum search, you will find plenty of topics about this.

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Broadband Showing No Usage

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,751
Thanks: 106
Fixes: 32
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Broadband Showing No Usage

Hi Alex,

 

I can arrange this for you. I'm able to generate hourly or daily figures so let me know which might help you.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Alex_Hamilton
Grafter
Posts: 39
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 2
Registered: 15-05-2016

Re: Broadband Showing No Usage

Thank you Adam. I usually check my usage once or twice a day and after viewing and/or downloading programmes.  I appreciate that there always is a time lag between usage and it showing the usage.  I was happy with what we had before, so is it possible to restore that?

Many thanks,

Alex

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,123
Thanks: 361
Fixes: 114
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: Broadband Showing No Usage

For unlimited accounts I'm afraid not. However I've looked into your account and I can see the account type does not include unlimited usage so you should be able to view this normally via the Member Centre.


Can you reboot your router for me please then let me know if the usage monitor works/doesn't work still?

 

Thanks.

I've joined the Plusnet Help Team as of May 2017. As such, I have a new forum account. Please direct any queries to @Gandalf. Thanks

 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Support
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,751
Thanks: 106
Fixes: 32
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Broadband Showing No Usage

Hi Alex, I've added your usage so far today to ticket 144203939 for you in case that helps.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Alex_Hamilton
Grafter
Posts: 39
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 2
Registered: 15-05-2016

Re: Broadband Showing No Usage

I have rebooted, but it still does not show - 13.50hrs.

Thank you again for trying.

Alex

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,123
Thanks: 361
Fixes: 114
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: Broadband Showing No Usage

As you're on a limited product I've raised a ticket to our Networks team to investigate this within the next 1-3 working days. In the meantime, Adam's posted some of the usage on your account.

I've joined the Plusnet Help Team as of May 2017. As such, I have a new forum account. Please direct any queries to @Gandalf. Thanks

 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Support
Alex_Hamilton
Grafter
Posts: 39
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 2
Registered: 15-05-2016

Re: Broadband Showing No Usage

Fix

Thank you Anoush.  It is back to normal now and I cannot thank you enough for doing this for me.  It was like driving a car with the fuel gauge not working!!!

Thanks again,

Alex

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,123
Thanks: 361
Fixes: 114
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: Broadband Showing No Usage

Fantastic news, thanks for coming back to let us know.

I've joined the Plusnet Help Team as of May 2017. As such, I have a new forum account. Please direct any queries to @Gandalf. Thanks

 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Support