cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Broadband Not Stable - Dial Up Faster Help

screwballs
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 18-08-2012

Broadband Not Stable - Dial Up Faster Help

Hi there, got a day of work and though id have a day online...
quickly resolved into this....
Link Information

Uptime: 0 days, 0:00:30
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.1
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 96 / 480
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/MB]: 405,10 / 2,76
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,1 / 14,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 27,0 / 47,0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 10,0 / 11,4
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 17 / -
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 2 / -
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 20 / -
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 2
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down): - / 0 / 0
please help asap
adie:red all caps title and text removed
6 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,081
Thanks: 151
Fixes: 54
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: BROADBAND NOT STABLE - DIAL UP FASTER HELP

Hi there,
Sorry to hear about the problem with your connection.
I've just been running a few checks and noticed that your connection is disconnecting at regular times (i.e around 7.30am and 10.30pm) is that yourself powering the router off? If so we'd advise not doing that as it will reduce the speeds of your connection.
<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image13607628047214.png"/>
Otherwise if you're not touching the router do you have anything such as central heating that might be using a timer set at those times to turn on/off?

Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
screwballs
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 18-08-2012

Re: BROADBAND NOT STABLE - DIAL UP FASTER HELP

hi nothing has changed just the sync speed is unusable.
please can you reset this so we can sync faster again please
there is nothing on timers in the house and its always turned on.
we have asked nabours aswel, nothing. we raised a issue before but the internet was still usable but now its that slow we cannot do anything with it.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,644
Thanks: 636
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: BROADBAND NOT STABLE - DIAL UP FASTER HELP

As Adam suggests, the disconnections are so uniform it suggests something happening at those times. Central heating, security lights etc.
We can't reset the sync speed directly and to be honest, while the line is still disconnecting frequently there's no point in doing so.
Your best bet is to try and find out what's causing the disconnections and get this reported to our faults team as Adam advised.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
screwballs
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 18-08-2012

Re: Broadband Not Stable - Dial Up Faster Help

bt are outside my house working on the wires and have been for the past few weeks i have noticed a very unstable phone line recently with alot of noise on it.
but its today the speed has dropped right off.
iu only ever connect around 2500-3600 but before i switched from bt it was between 5500-6500 sometimes highs 7300
regards
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,081
Thanks: 151
Fixes: 54
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Broadband Not Stable - Dial Up Faster Help

Any issues with the phone service can easily have a knock on effect with your broadband connection. If possible I'd just go and have a word with the engineers they'll most likely be able to fill you in on exactly what they're doing.
I'd still advise raising a fault if that doesn't reveal anything as then at least we can track that particular issue for you.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
screwballs
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 18-08-2012

Re: Broadband Not Stable - Dial Up Faster Help

hi, will raise a fault today, there is no dial tone on the phone ether, this has been the same since some time yesterday afternoon.
thank you for your time.