cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Blocked ports since renewing Plusnet package las tweek

Andy2020
Grafter
Posts: 47
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎18-11-2019

Blocked ports since renewing Plusnet package las tweek

Hi there, Have been with Plusnet for more than 3 years and since renewing my package last week my ports have started to get blocked.

I have CCTV cameras and they have worked ok for years and now the portsare being blocked and I cannot view them remotely.

I have a fixed IP.... Do  Plusnet block ports.

Many thanks.

4 REPLIES 4
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,420
Thanks: 5,939
Fixes: 423
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Blocked ports since renewing Plusnet package las tweek

Check that your Broadband firewall hasn't somehow got turned on during the recontract. It shouldn't but just in case, login to the member centre and go to https://www.plus.net/member-centre/broadband/firewall

 

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Andy2020
Grafter
Posts: 47
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎18-11-2019

Re: Blocked ports since renewing Plusnet package las tweek

Hi there, It's set to off

Firewall is currently set to "off"

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,420
Thanks: 5,939
Fixes: 423
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Blocked ports since renewing Plusnet package las tweek

In that case there shouldn't be anything blocking ports. Are you using the same router as before and do you have port forwarding setup?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Andy2020
Grafter
Posts: 47
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎18-11-2019

Re: Blocked ports since renewing Plusnet package las tweek

Hi there,

Ok got the ports to open/work again.. disconected everything that was on line, switched everything off and unplugged for ten min's then back on and changed the Router, switches and the DVR's passwords connected online and everything is working again.

Thanks.