cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Billion BiPac 7700N setup problem

StingA
Grafter
Posts: 162
Thanks: 6
Registered: 22-06-2009

Billion BiPac 7700N setup problem

Hello
I was wondering if anyone on here could offer any suggestions.
I currently use a really old Home Hub - version 0.5 to connect to the internet.
I bought a 7700N, however when I do the "Quick Setup" it can not locate the ADSL line. The DSL light on the modem just flashes. I have played around with the ATM settings to see if that would kick it into gear but no such luck.
Switching back over to my old Home Hub and it finds the line fine.
Any suggestions or advice welcome
Dan
5 REPLIES
ajbrown1965
Grafter
Posts: 121
Registered: 27-02-2009

Re: Billion BiPac 7700N setup problem

Have you tried manually setting up the router rather than going via Quick Start? Also, do you have the latest software? It should be 1.06g.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,294
Thanks: 1,070
Fixes: 86
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Billion BiPac 7700N setup problem

Make sure the encapsulation is set to PPPoA/VC-MUX and you have the VPI and VCI set to 0 and 38 respectively.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

StingA
Grafter
Posts: 162
Thanks: 6
Registered: 22-06-2009

Re: Billion BiPac 7700N setup problem

I tried to manually set it when I was playing around, screen shots below of the screens I think set up the adsl and of the version number. On the screen "DSL Settings" I have no idea what those options are. 4th Screen is where the VCI and VPI are set. Also when I occasionally click on a link on the router page I get a "bad request" error.
           
 
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,294
Thanks: 1,070
Fixes: 86
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Billion BiPac 7700N setup problem

What happens if you try disabling annex m? I'd also disable the dial on demand feature, although that wouldn't normally affect your ability to sync.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,547
Thanks: 1,543
Fixes: 102
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Billion BiPac 7700N setup problem

Quote from: StingA
Also when I occasionally click on a link on the router page I get a "bad request" error.

I get that on my 7800n using Firefox. Try it with IE.

Customer and Forum Moderator.