cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Barclays online banking

robinsonb5
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 07-05-2017

Barclays online banking

Is anyone else having trouble accessing Barclays online banking via PlusNet at the moment?  The main site at Barclays.co.uk loads just fine but when I click "Log in" the login page loads ridiculously slowly, if at all.  I noticed this yesterday, tried several times during the day, and just assumed the site was down, but it's still like it today. 

I just put my phone in portable hotspot mode and connected through that instead (O2 network), and everything then works just fine, so it seems to be PlusNet related.  Am I the only one seeing this?

 

5 REPLIES
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Barclays online banking

Just tried and the login page comes up straight away when clicked on from the main website landing page (well the page about registering does)

I do have my PC configure to use Google DNS servers so I wonder if that maybe an issue if you are using the Plusnet DNS server?

 

hitchhiker43
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 166
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 4
Registered: 06-07-2016

Re: Barclays online banking

no problems here and that's with pnet dns, wouldn't touch google if you paid me Smiley

Tp-link W8960n on longgggggggg line!
hooverman
Rising Star
Posts: 55
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 21-12-2012

Re: Barclays online banking

had the same issue  yesterday with logging onto my bank ,assumed it was my banks systems but when I phoned them up they advised me to try my smart phone found I had no issues logging in ,So it must be an issue with Plusnet network ,Although the issue seems to have cleared Hopefully

Cagney1994
Rising Star
Posts: 304
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-07-2013

Re: Barclays online banking

@robinsonb5 - I use the Barclays app to log in. Very rare I use their website.

App seems fine. I suspect website is ok too.
robinsonb5
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 07-05-2017

Re: Barclays online banking


hooverman wrote:

Although the issue seems to have cleared Hopefully


Yes, it seems to be working again for me now.  Thanks for the input. Smiley