cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT speedtest broken again

rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,543
Thanks: 1,271
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

BT speedtest broken again

the past couple of days i havent been able to do a speedtest  Shocked i keep getting a "error has occured "
is it just me or has it gone down again ?
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
13 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,558
Thanks: 172
Fixes: 2
Registered: 27-05-2011

Re: BT speedtest broken again

Its you  Cheesy
It works for me
To do is to be - Neitzsche
To be is to do - Kant
do be do be do - Sinatra
32110
Grafter
Posts: 147
Registered: 30-04-2009

Re: BT speedtest broken again

Not working here. Get the following message:
Test Error
The Performance Tester is currently unable to run a speed test for your broadband connection. Please try again shortly, however if this problem persists, raise the issue with your service provider.

Embarrassed
 
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,439
Thanks: 1,017
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: BT speedtest broken again

same for me
maximod
Grafter
Posts: 139
Registered: 15-08-2010

Re: BT speedtest broken again

Shows Test error here also.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,007
Thanks: 1,245
Fixes: 51
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: BT speedtest broken again

Yep it's broken again Sad

Customer and Forum Moderator.

Stumpy21
Rising Star
Posts: 156
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-06-2011

Re: BT speedtest broken again

Hi
Still working OK for me!
Derek
kevanne7
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 24-05-2011

Re: BT speedtest broken again

Working OK in bolton ; ;
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,007
Thanks: 1,245
Fixes: 51
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: BT speedtest broken again

Not all customers were affected last time it was broken. You must be some of the lucky ones. Smiley

Customer and Forum Moderator.

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,558
Thanks: 172
Fixes: 2
Registered: 27-05-2011

Re: BT speedtest broken again

now I'm getting the infamous error raise the issue with your provider  Sad
To do is to be - Neitzsche
To be is to do - Kant
do be do be do - Sinatra
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,153
Thanks: 558
Fixes: 46
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: BT speedtest broken again

The BT tester just worked for me though I got "test error"  from several tries last night. Roll eyes
David
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: BT speedtest broken again

It just worked for me (Dowload test) but:
Note: An Upstream test was not conducted on this line due to a technical issue. If your concern is related to upstream performance then please retry
the performance test again in 1 hours time.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,007
Thanks: 1,245
Fixes: 51
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: BT speedtest broken again

I've now just managed to do a fully successful test.

Customer and Forum Moderator.

rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,543
Thanks: 1,271
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: BT speedtest broken again

Cheesy it worked for me this mornin, they must have sorted it  Wink
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .