cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT says I can have fibre but Plusnet says I can't...?

Packer
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎15-07-2014

BT says I can have fibre but Plusnet says I can't...?

Spoke to Plusnet yesterday about upgrading to fibre.
They said my exchange has it but my cabinet has not yet been connected.
I then used the BT Infinity online check which said I could get it. I followed this up with a live chat to a BT salesperson who confirmed my cabinet had been connected and I could get BT Infinity straight away.
So who is right? And if BT is right then how can I get Plusnet to realise that my cabinet is connected?
Thank, P
18 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,838
Thanks: 2,020
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: BT says I can have fibre but Plusnet says I can't...?

what does this say https://www.btwholesale.com/includes/adsl/main.html when you put your phone number in?

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Packer
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎15-07-2014

Re: BT says I can have fibre but Plusnet says I can't...?

All the entries in the right hand column say "Available".
Which one specifically should I be looking at?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,838
Thanks: 2,020
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: BT says I can have fibre but Plusnet says I can't...?

something like:

FTTC Range A (Clean) 79.6 59.9 20 19.6 -- Available
FTTC Range B (Impacted) 70.3 41.3 20 13.9 -- Available

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Packer
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎15-07-2014

Re: BT says I can have fibre but Plusnet says I can't...?

RobPN
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,270
Thanks: 271
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-05-2013

Re: BT says I can have fibre but Plusnet says I can't...?

Ah, proper fibre via FTTP rather than FTTC (VDSL), that explains why PN says you can't have fibre!  Very few of us are fortunate enough to be served by FTTP!
Well actually you can have fibre from PN, you need to apply to go on to the PN FTTP 'trial'.
Packer
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎15-07-2014

Re: BT says I can have fibre but Plusnet says I can't...?

Thanks, this info is a bit lost on me though... How can I apply for the trial?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: BT says I can have fibre but Plusnet says I can't...?

RobPN
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,270
Thanks: 271
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-05-2013

Re: BT says I can have fibre but Plusnet says I can't...?

You might like to read some of this thread - the link is to the last page of a long thread but you can get an idea of what the procedure is, and go back further if you wish.
Packer
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎15-07-2014

Re: BT says I can have fibre but Plusnet says I can't...?

Thanks for the replies. I have applied for the trial.
RobPN
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,270
Thanks: 271
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-05-2013

Re: BT says I can have fibre but Plusnet says I can't...?

Quote from: Packer
... . I have applied for the trial.

If you've read some of that thread I linked to earlier, you've may have seen that it might be a while before you get a reply as there are very few PN staff involved with the FTTP 'trial' due to the rarity of FTTP in the country as a whole.
Hopefully Dave (Tomlinson) will notice this thread, but it might be an idea to make an announcement in the linked thread as he might see that sooner.
Packer
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎15-07-2014

Re: BT says I can have fibre but Plusnet says I can't...?

Cool - thanks for the tip
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,767
Thanks: 4,024
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: BT says I can have fibre but Plusnet says I can't...?

@DCT,
Thinking this one through from the OP perspective - BT say I can have "fibre" but PN say I cannot (therefore PN must be a bunch of muppets is an understandable subtext) - is there feedback / improvements to be made here to make the customer experience better?
Both FTTC and FTTP are "fibre" - whilst FTTP is not a general offer from PN this user's experience seems to suggest that BT Retail is making it generally available and not making a distinction.  They sell "fibre", not the technology used to deliver it - FTTC vs FTTP.  Indeed, PN's adverts say "fibre" not FTTC.  Should PN be doing a better job of catching this ball and directing potential customers to a specialist FTTP team rather than saying you cannot have "fibre" where FTTC is not available, but FTTP is?  For brand new PN customers , the forum is not the route to handle this.
Kevin
Packer
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎15-07-2014

Re: BT says I can have fibre but Plusnet says I can't...?

Quote
is there feedback / improvements to be made here to make the customer experience better?

Having thought about this, I would say yes definitely there are improvements that PN could make.
When I called up to enquire about fibre, I had no knowledge of the difference between FTTC and FTTP, and as an end consumer why should I.
The person I spoke to was great and very helpful, but he either didn't have the tools to hand to see that I could get FTTP or he did not have the knowledge to understand my situation.
I was told that it was not currently possible to get fibre broadband from any provider, until BT did the work to enable my street cabinet. From the information I have gained in this thread I now know this is actually wrong.
Based on this mis-information I agreed to switch to a newer non-fibre package on a 24 month contract, on the understanding that I could switch it to a fibre package once BT had enabled the cabinet.
So now I am in a situation where I cannot leave PN without incurring a heavy penalty, and my only chance of getting fibre through them is via a trial which I may not get on or at best will take ages.
I could have switched to BT Infinity yesterday and got fibre straight away instead of renewing with PN, and would have if I had been given the truth by PN.
Actually feeling pretty annoyed about this now...
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 3,362
Thanks: 1,789
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: BT says I can have fibre but Plusnet says I can't...?

In your position, I would challenge the contract as it was obviously based on incorrect information from the supplier.  They will probably find it very difficult to justify holding you.
Even if you do get on to the trial, it is just that, a trial.  It may / may not turn into a product and the 'package' will undoubtedly change.
I'd go for FTTP if it were available..

M