cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT home hub 5 reboots

karlos103
Grafter
Posts: 106
Registered: 26-01-2014

BT home hub 5 reboots

Hi All
New to this forum ....just had fibre broadband fitted on friday ...they came with an openreach modem but never got the router that i ordered ...so he fitted the openreach and tested it ....but as got no router i borrows a friends home hub 5 (my plusnet router is now in post ) ....got it working fine after doing factory reset .....work fine till yesterday when it rebooted twice on me ...then been fine till today, just done it 3 times today in an hour .....this come up in the logs-
19:43:25, 26 Jan. ( 15.320000) Booting firmware 4.7.5.1.83.8.173.1.6 (Type A)
19:42:40, 26 Jan. ( 3747.640000) PPP LCP Send Termination Request [User request]
19:42:39, 26 Jan. ( 3746.250000) The system is going DOWN for reboot.
19:42:39, 26 Jan. ( 3746.250000) OpenRG is going for reboot by IPC command
19:42:34, 26 Jan. ( 3741.250000) OpenRG will go down for reboot in 5 seconds
anyone know why its doing this ? i read somewhere that they have to test line for next 10 days ...is this right and wonder if thjis is why it keeps rebooting ?
Any help most appreciated
Karl
8 REPLIES
karlos103
Grafter
Posts: 106
Registered: 26-01-2014

Re: BT home hub 5 reboots

also checked noise level in helpdesk-
8.Noise margin: 6.8 / 6.6
9. Line attenuation: 0.0 / 18.7
10. Signal attenuation: 0.0 / 18.7
is that good or bad ?
karlos103
Grafter
Posts: 106
Registered: 26-01-2014

Re: BT home hub 5 reboots

Rebooted again at 2.14am.… noise margin now at 5.4 / 5.7.
Last night was 6.7 / 6.9
Any ideas ?
ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 06-09-2007

Re: BT home hub 5 reboots

AndrewD
Grafter
Posts: 44
Thanks: 1
Registered: 26-11-2010

Re: BT home hub 5 reboots

karlos103
Grafter
Posts: 106
Registered: 26-01-2014

Re: BT home hub 5 reboots

Hi
Well now removed hh5 and using openreach modem and a netgear nighthawk R7000 .. im still having disconnects when its rains ....looks like the line now needs changing .....probably the line cause my hh5 to keep disconnecting ...but fed up with all the log errors ...dont get that now with the netgear .
Karl
leader
Grafter
Posts: 261
Registered: 02-02-2013

Re: BT home hub 5 reboots

The Hub 5 uses the same chip as the ECI r.
Making the hh5 somewhat under powered for its dual function roll.....
Unlocked ECI or HG612 -------> High end router = Least hassle FTTC
karlos103
Grafter
Posts: 106
Registered: 26-01-2014

Re: BT home hub 5 reboots

Quote from: Webif
The Hub 5 uses the same chip as the ECI r.
Making the hh5 somewhat under powered for its dual function roll.....
Unlocked ECI or HG612 -------> High end router = Least hassle FTTC  Smiley

+1 !!!!! exactly ...less hassle .. i know there will be more cables and extra power socket used ....but got be worth it in long run
AndrewD
Grafter
Posts: 44
Thanks: 1
Registered: 26-11-2010

Re: BT home hub 5 reboots

Oops - meant to post my update in http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,122833.16.html
Oh well. Have deleted text above and added to correct thread.  Embarrassed