cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Speedtester

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,479
Thanks: 2,843
Fixes: 228
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

BT Speedtester

Have been trying the BT Speedtester all day with no luck.
Just get the following error in FF, Chrome and IE (all latest versions) and Java installed and enabled:
Quote
The Performance Tester is currently unable to run a speed test for your broadband connection. Please try again shortly, however if this problem persists, raise the issue with your service provider.

Is it broken - haven't used it since leaving PN last Feb and coming back today?

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

14 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,536
Thanks: 252
Fixes: 69
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

I've just tried it and it seemed to work fine so maybe a bit of a temporary glitch?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,479
Thanks: 2,843
Fixes: 228
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

Still no joy.
It's changed since I last tried some 9 months ago. Is there really a need to close all programs, reboot modem, restart browser and do a jig before commencing the test? Cheesy

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

no
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,479
Thanks: 2,843
Fixes: 228
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

Thought not  Grin
I'll try later or tomorrow.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,815
Thanks: 1,189
Fixes: 68
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

I think it can take a while for the tester to become aware that you are no longer a customer of that other company. If that is the problem it will hopefully clear itself in a day or two.
David
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,479
Thanks: 2,843
Fixes: 228
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

Thanks. I'll keep trying over the next few days.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: BT Speedtester

you can also try http://speedtest.btwholesale.com,  if you do use this one, please ensure that you also complete the 'Further Diagnostics' after the initial Speed Test you are welcomed to.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

I'm pretty sure you actually end up on the same tester when you do the further diagnostics. Anyway, all works here.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,479
Thanks: 2,843
Fixes: 228
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

It's working fine now Smiley

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: BT Speedtester

Quote from: Anotherone
I'm pretty sure you actually end up on the same tester when you do the further diagnostics. Anyway, all works here.

As far as I am aware the http://speedtest.btwholesale.com doesn't use Java which causes a number of issues at times.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,319
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: BT Speedtester

Agreed, the btwolesale one doesn't appear to use java and also seems to suffer fewer 'server busy' issues (maybe because it's not so well known yet).
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

and the diagnostic one works as well - just adds the IP profile
Now added to the information required to diagnose speed problems http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,96155.0.html
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

I wrote a thread about this ages ago and at the time the initial (flash) test at http://speedtest.btwholesale.com/ went to the same tester as the Beta at http://speedtester.bt.com/. The Further Diagnostics at http://speedtest.btwholesale.com/ went to the same tester as the Further Diagnostics at http://speedtester.bt.com/ and both did use Java. Regrettably I did not pay sufficient attention last when I ran the Further Diagnostics at http://speedtest.btwholesale.com/ as this must have changed and I didn't note that it hadn't used Java (and now uses flash as well)  Embarrassed
Interestingly the two Diagnostic testers were and still are interlinked, in that you cannot run another Diagnostic Test within 10 minutes, whichever tester you had used previously, and no more than 3 in an hour even though one uses Java and the other Flash.
The Beta Flash Tester at http://speedtester.bt.com/ is the same tester as the Initial Flash test at http://speedtest.btwholesale.com/.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: BT Speedtester

I've tested in from a Faults perspective and the most important thing for us is that if the tester is completed it uploads the relevant information for us to view. It's really good that we have two variations of the BT Speedtester. It isn't too surprising that they are interlinked in my view as they likely using the same back end systems.
Thanks for adding it to the 'Diagnose Speed Problem' page Oldjim, that's actually a great help
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer