cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Homehub 3 for fibre

furrymunkey
Grafter
Posts: 59
Registered: 15-10-2010

BT Homehub 3 for fibre

Can I use the BT Homehub 3 on it's own for fibre or does it have to be connected to the likes of the dreaded thomson router?.The Homehub has the red BT Infinity socket at the back, that's why I'm wondering. I use the homehub 3 now and it's been great. Was hoping to be able to use it for fibre too.
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: BT Homehub 3 for fibre

furrymunkey
Grafter
Posts: 59
Registered: 15-10-2010

Re: BT Homehub 3 for fibre

Thanks Jim. So I can use the HH 3 on it's own then?....just wanted to double check before the engineer visit. I have been using the HH 3 on Plusnet for about 6 months now and it has been flawless but I didn't want the engineer turning up just to tell me I need extra equipment for fibre.
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: BT Homehub 3 for fibre

You still need the Openreach modem, but you won't have to use the Technicolor.
furrymunkey
Grafter
Posts: 59
Registered: 15-10-2010

Re: BT Homehub 3 for fibre

thanks James. Is the Openreach modem supplied by BT when the engineer comes?
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: BT Homehub 3 for fibre

Yep. It's part of the install process.