cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT HomeHub 4 or 5 with Plusnet?

rashm2k
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 17-03-2015

BT HomeHub 4 or 5 with Plusnet?

Hi All,
My broadband has switched to plusnet and need an adsl router - wondering if bt homehub 4 or 5 will work with plusnet?
I'm on ADSL not fibre.
thanks!
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: BT HomeHub 4 or 5 with Plusnet?

YES. Check the library.
But basically just factory reset (to remove the FON) and DON'T use a backup to restore the settings from BT.
It just needs your pn username/password entered.
rashm2k
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 17-03-2015

Re: BT HomeHub 4 or 5 with Plusnet?

Both Homehub 4 AND 5? I've read about Homehub 5 on the forums but wasn't sure if it only worked for fibre.
[Moderator's note by Dick (Strat):  Full quote of preceding post removed, as per Forum Rule]
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: BT HomeHub 4 or 5 with Plusnet?

I've personally used a 2/3/4 & 5 on PN
dnpark38
Rising Star
Posts: 432
Thanks: 16
Registered: 24-02-2015

Re: BT HomeHub 4 or 5 with Plusnet?

Quote from: Hairy
I've personally used a 2/3/4 & 5 on PN

I have a 2 and looking at Google I'm informed it can't be used, how did you manage?
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/1476198475230638155-mini.png
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: BT HomeHub 4 or 5 with Plusnet?

dnpark38 - You're on Fibre, not ADSL. 
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: BT HomeHub 4 or 5 with Plusnet?

I had to flash it with the custom firmware first. Long time ago now though so don't have the info anymore.
If you are on fibre then the HH5 is your best bet.