cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Home Hub 3 Type A

Finguz
Grafter
Posts: 397
Thanks: 1
Registered: 21-02-2013

BT Home Hub 3 Type A

If anybody is using a BT HH 3 Type A, could you please tell me what you see via the web interface on the Broadband / Connection tab?
All I get is the following...
WAN Status
Connection Information
Line state: Connected
Connection time: 0 days, 09:08:47

I get no other info/stats, and I wonder if it's just my HH3 or is this typical of all HH3's on a non BTBroadband connection?
7 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,576
Thanks: 1,852
Fixes: 234
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: BT Home Hub 3 Type A

it's because you're on fibre.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Finguz
Grafter
Posts: 397
Thanks: 1
Registered: 21-02-2013

Re: BT Home Hub 3 Type A

Ah right, many thanks.
Will I get more info from the TG582n or will it be the same?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,576
Thanks: 1,852
Fixes: 234
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: BT Home Hub 3 Type A

it'll be the same, the stats are provided by the modem which aren't available (unless you flash the modem with a new firmware)

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: BT Home Hub 3 Type A

You can only get the stats from the modem.
If you're lucky and have the Huawei modem then that's easy to hack and get at the stats.
http://huaweihg612hacking.wordpress.com/about/
If you've got the ECI modem then thing's are a bit more difficult -- that starts by using a soldering iron.  Wink
Finguz
Grafter
Posts: 397
Thanks: 1
Registered: 21-02-2013

Re: BT Home Hub 3 Type A

Hehehe thanks guys, I already have the SP10 *Unlocked* firmware to flash on the Huawei, just gonna wait a day or two before I switch it off to avoid a lower sync early on if at all possible.
Apparently I was supposed to be getting an ECI, but the engineer only had Huaweis on his van  Cool
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: BT Home Hub 3 Type A

Just don't brick it  Wink
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: BT Home Hub 3 Type A

Good point Wink
Ensure you know how to make a pppoe connection from the PC, just incase thing go wrong.
http://community.plus.net/library/broadband/fibre-help-how-to-set-up-a-pppoe-dialler-in-vistawindows...
Edit:
Ignore the above, that will only help if the routers breaks.
Senior moment, I switched over to thinking of hacking the router.  Cheesy