cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Home Hub 3 - Plus.net Compatible?

sophos9
Grafter
Posts: 760
Registered: 12-09-2007

BT Home Hub 3 - Plus.net Compatible?

Was wondering if the BT Home Hub 3 works with Plus net?
Thanks
25 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: BT Home Hub 3 - Plus.net Compatible?

The info published by BT says 'only compatible with BT Broadband' but I don't know if that just means BT lines (not LLU) or if it actually means it's 'locked' to BT Broadband.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
sophos9
Grafter
Posts: 760
Registered: 12-09-2007

Re: BT Home Hub 3 - Plus.net Compatible?

I think Plusnet had an agreement with HomeHub 2 so that the plusnet domain would work?
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: BT Home Hub 3 - Plus.net Compatible?

Hi sophos9,
If you can access the router settings and it allows you to change to username@plusdsl.net then it'll be fine.
Jojo Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: BT Home Hub 3 - Plus.net Compatible?

But, as it has only relatively recently gone on sale, we may need to know that before we think of buying one Jojo  Wink , could you get hold of one and let us know if it works?  Grin
adie:quote
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: BT Home Hub 3 - Plus.net Compatible?

Yeah, we have cupboards full of them.... not! Wink
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,613
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: BT Home Hub 3 - Plus.net Compatible?

I've got one - £35 (+£5 p&p) on Fleabay. Works fine. I'm using it in place of a HH2 which works fine, but tends to reset itself every time you look at the stats page.
My only problem with it is that it has initially synched about 1Mb/s lower than the HH2, and it lost connection a couple of hours ago while I was out, so at the moment the jury's out.
Wheel_nut
Grafter
Posts: 886
Registered: 03-08-2007

Re: BT Home Hub 3 - Plus.net Compatible?

Jaggies, Mine took a dive some time around midnight for about 2 minutes but I think that it was updating firmware. It is now showing:

Hub Firmware Information
Current firmware: Version 4.7.5.1.83.8.45 (Type A)
Last updated: 01/04/11
Check yours....
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,613
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: BT Home Hub 3 - Plus.net Compatible?

Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.45 (Type A) Last updated Unknown
It's never been connected to BT Broadband, so won't have had the chance to update.
I suspect the date on yours was an April Fool, unless they've changed the way that upgrades work - AIUI they "call home" to BT, which determines if there is a later firmware version and downloads it to the router in the background. Unless things have changed, this can only happen on a BT Total Broadband (residential) connection.
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: BT Home Hub 3 - Plus.net Compatible?

Don't have to be on a BT connection. I use a Business hub and there was a way to stop them updating but with the latest firmware it does not work so should imagine that it's the same with the HH's
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: BT Home Hub 3 - Plus.net Compatible?

So the conclusion is that this device will work fine on PlusNet with a standard BT line.
@ Jaggies, I never thought to look on that popular auction site, I did think BT's price rather high (though potentially useful as my exchange is due to offer FTTC in a few months and this would be ready to go presumably.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,613
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: BT Home Hub 3 - Plus.net Compatible?

Yes, it has the uplink ethernet port to connect to the VDSL modem, so should work whenever you get FTTC.
A couple of quirks on mine - when I connected it around 5pm yesterday, it synched at 15.15Mb/s downstream. My HH2 regularly synched at around 16250Kb/s, with a 14000 IP profile. I resynched the HH3 this morning, and the synch rate went up to 15.61Mbps, which equates to 15985Kbps (according to the BT Speedtester), so I hope another reset tomorrow should bring me back up to my normal rate. Unfortunately, the IP profile has dropped from 14000 to 13000 because of this.
Jury's still out...
ADSL Line Status
Connection Information
Line state: Connected
Connection time: 0 days, 01:38:37
Downstream: 15.61 Mbps
Upstream: 1.132 Mbps

ADSL Settings
VPI/VCI: 0/38
Type: PPPoA
Modulation: G.992.5 Annex A
Latency type: Interleaved
Noise margin (Down/Up): 5.8 dB / 5.9 dB
Line attenuation (Down/Up): 24.3 dB / 11.3 dB
Output power (Down/Up): 20.1 dBm / 12.7 dBm
FEC Events (Down/Up): 266235 / 398
CRC Events (Down/Up): 182 / 55
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
HEC Events (Down/Up): 12958 / 44
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 71 / 8
Edited to add router stats - the downstream attenuation appears to have improved - was usually 29.5dB with previous routers. It's probably a reporting quirk, or Quantum, or something...  Cool
sophos9
Grafter
Posts: 760
Registered: 12-09-2007

Re: BT Home Hub 3 - Plus.net Compatible?

Wow great information here - so to confirm the HH3 is compatible Smiley
Result
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,613
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: BT Home Hub 3 - Plus.net Compatible?

Indeedy.
It also does seem to upgrade itself, contrary to what I thought. It still shows I am on "Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.45 (Type A)" but now shows "Last updated 02/04/11", and the Event Log shows "(21088.400000) cwmp_download: FileName=HUB3A_4.7.5.1.83.8.57_prod.rms, FileType=1, Username=, CommandKey=786633333". I'll have to see if the version number changes when I reboot tomorrow.
Watch this space...
sophos9
Grafter
Posts: 760
Registered: 12-09-2007

Re: BT Home Hub 3 - Plus.net Compatible?

Awesome, will be buying one