cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Attenuation increase from 25 to 50

Fifer
Grafter
Posts: 119
Registered: 07-03-2008

Attenuation increase from 25 to 50

As above and sync rate has dropped from 16 Mbps down 1Mbps up to the stats shown.
This all started when i plugged in an external HDD yesterday, must have been a faulty power supply.
SNR was usually around 3, then increased to 9 and dropped the sync to 13 down and 1Mbps up.  really don't know what's happening now.
I know noise can trigger the DLM but what would make the attenuation double to 50
  Statistics -- xDSL

Mode: ADSL_2plus
Traffic Type: ATM
Status: Up
Link Power State: L0

Downstream Upstream
Line Coding(Trellis): On On
SNR Margin (0.1 dB): 19 51
Attenuation (0.1 dB): 500 498
Output Power (0.1 dBm): 0 128
Attainable Rate (Kbps): 8544 240

Path 0 Path 1
Downstream Upstream Downstream Upstream
Rate (Kbps): 6595 254 0 0

MSGc (# of bytes in overhead channel message): 59 10 0 0
B (# of bytes in Mux Data Frame): 204 11 0 0
M (# of Mux Data Frames in FEC Data Frame): 1 16 0 0
T (Mux Data Frames over sync bytes): 1 3 0 0
R (# of check bytes in FEC Data Frame): 14 16 0 0
S (ratio of FEC over PMD Data Frame length): 0.9898 23.4366 0.0 0.0
L (# of bits in PMD Data Frame): 1770 71 0 0
D (interleaver depth): 32 1 0 0
Delay (msec): 7.91 5.85 0.0 0.0
INP (DMT symbol): 1.1 0.90 0.0 0.0

Super Frames: 397651 363928 0 0
Super Frame Errors: 0 0 0 0
RS Words: 25847346 1087279 0 0
RS Correctable Errors: 1419588 4294967286 0 0
RS Uncorrectable Errors: 10940 0 0 0

HEC Errors: 4294967242 182 0 0
OCD Errors: 1 0 0 0
LCD Errors: 0 0 0 0
Total Cells: 99453093 489138 0 0
Data Cells: 837211 432 0 0
Bit Errors: 0 0 0 0

Total ES: 193 0
Total SES: 19 0
These stats are after a router reboot 2 hours 30 mins ago.
Ron
33 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Attenuation increase from 25 to 50

Are you still using the External HDD?
If not, it might be worth us taking a look over your line, would rather make sure you're not still using the device at the time of checking though Smiley
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,093
Thanks: 454
Fixes: 17
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Attenuation increase from 25 to 50

The upstream attenuation and speed is also seriously off.
Perhaps plugging in the external HDD caused a power spike or something which somehow damaged your router?
Fifer
Grafter
Posts: 119
Registered: 07-03-2008

Re: Attenuation increase from 25 to 50

@ Chris  No, I unplugged it whenever i realised what was going on, would appreciate if you could have a look at my line.
Ron
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Attenuation increase from 25 to 50

Hi Ron,
I think it's definitely worth visiting http://faults.plus.net and following the steps through the Fault Checker, once complete, our Faults Team will investigate further for you.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
Fifer
Grafter
Posts: 119
Registered: 07-03-2008

Re: Attenuation increase from 25 to 50

Thanks Chris
I will go through the Faults Checker in the morning when i have a bit more time, will have to see if i have another router to try.
Ron
Fifer
Grafter
Posts: 119
Registered: 07-03-2008

Re: Attenuation increase from 25 to 50

The telephone wiring here is at least 30 years old, there isn't an NTE5 master socket, just the old square white box with a T logo on it.
There are two hard wired extensions coming of this.  If this has developed a fault could this have caused the broadband to do this?
If i needed a new NTE5 socket fitted to sort this out what would BT charge me to do this?  I have looked at the BT website but can't seem to find this information.
Ron
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Attenuation increase from 25 to 50

You won't have to pay for a new NTE5a. If there turns out to be line problems or a dropping connection and an engineer is sent out, they will automatically replace it. What might be or more concern is the type and condition of the BT incoming cable. Are fed overhead or underground?
As far as the Faults Checker is concerned, part of what you will need to do is plug into the master socket, use a different filter and it will probably ask you to check with another modem/router.
Make sure that you state that you don't have a test socket at the relevant point.
The way that connection & modem/router is performing at the moment, I would be inclined to log in to it, drop your PPP Internet connection (click Disconnect), wait a minute then power it off. Change the filter. Unplug any other extensions. Then, Power up, log in and click Connect to establish your PPP Internet session. Post a copy of the new stats.
Fifer
Grafter
Posts: 119
Registered: 07-03-2008

Re: Attenuation increase from 25 to 50

Thanks for the advice, the incoming cable was renewed 2 or 3 years ago.  The pole is at the bottom of my garden and this was renewed after being condemned as it was unsafe to climb and a new cable was fitted into my attic from the pole. I've never had any problems since.
I don't seem to have an option on this router to drop the PPP connection, just to reboot it, it's a TP Link TD-W8960N.
As i said i will go through the Faults Checker in the morning, I have a spare router to try and another filter.
Ron
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Attenuation increase from 25 to 50

In which case just pull the power plug and then wait a minute before unplugging from the line. If it were me, I'd do the filter swap tonight.
At some point when you've got it powered off and unplugged from the line, check out the colours of the wires in the cable from your loft to the master socket. If the incoming line was replaced that recently they should have fitted an NTE5 then! They didn't fit one in the loft by any chance?
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,093
Thanks: 454
Fixes: 17
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Attenuation increase from 25 to 50

Although you don't get charged for having a new master socket installed in the process of fixing a fault, it can be problematic if you can't easily disconnect your extension sockets yourself. If openreach turn up, and discover the problem is solved by disconnecting one of your hardwired extension sockets, then you would probably get charged for the visit and not even get a new master socket out of it.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Attenuation increase from 25 to 50

ejs, that is NOT TRUE when you have an old hard-wired system,and that is why you must still test from the Master socket. But that's also why I've asked Fifer to check there's not an NTE5a in the loft.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,093
Thanks: 454
Fixes: 17
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Attenuation increase from 25 to 50

Well that's exactly what happened to me last time openreach visited. Rather than 3 independently wired old sockets I've now got 2 independently wired old sockets. Presumably I'm supposed to test things by attempting to disconnect / connect things myself somehow inside the BT66 box on the outside wall.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Attenuation increase from 25 to 50

No, you should have argued the point with whoever the relevant provider was and refused to pay. Part of the SLA AFAIK includes the free provision of the NTE5 when responding to a fault. Perhaps you hadn't followed all the correct procedures.Plusnet will not pass on any attempted charge from OR if you have followed the requirements and they are the relevant provider.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,093
Thanks: 454
Fixes: 17
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Attenuation increase from 25 to 50

Indeed I did have to repeatedly complain to BT (our telephone provider, it was a voice fault) about it. After being immediately told essentially that it was my wiring therefore my fault, later it was claimed that the engineer didn't leave any notes and the £129.99 charge was for "new equipment" which was even more ridiculous since there wasn't any new equipment provided. When asking the engineer about installing a new master socket at the time, we were told there would be a charge for that. Probably my fault for asking, since of course they'll be a charge for one if they're installing one just because you want one or want it moved. The charge was eventually refunded but of course I still don't have a modern master socket. So I'll probably be in a damned if I do, damned if I don't situation should I need openreach out again, either my wiring will be blamed, or I'll be in trouble for ripping out everything internal and connecting a new wire to the external box, if they decide I wasn't allowed touch things inside the external BT66 box myself.