cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Asus RT-AC51U

banana1
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 21-12-2016

Asus RT-AC51U

I'm having trouble setting up a new router Sad

 

I have my RJ11? cable from the OpenReach modem to the new router. The wifi of the new router works but I have no internet (or WAN) connection.

I've used the details given here to try to set up PPPoE (though that page says PPPoA), using my Plusnet username@plusdsl.net and password (which let me in to the member's area).

If I remove the cable and plug it into my old (i.e. Plusnet's) router I can connect to the internet through that. There's an option to provide the MAC address, but I've seen advice that I don't need it - and how do I find it anyway?

I can't think of anything else to try. Does anyone have any ideas? Thanks!

8 REPLIES
banana1
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 21-12-2016

Re: Asus RT-AC51U

I found the MAC address of the Plusnet router on the bottom and copied it into the settings, in case the router was whitelisted but it didn't work Sad

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,145
Thanks: 139
Fixes: 26
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Asus RT-AC51U

The MAC address is not needed, but you will need to set up a VLAN 101 I think, I am sure there are some setting on other threads. I am assuming as you mention an Openreach mode you are on Fibre?

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Asus RT-AC51U

That page says this for "Using a router with an Openreach modem"

If your fibre router is connected to a BT Openreach modem, here are the settings you’ll need. Some of these terms can vary from router to router, but these are the most commonly used.

It asks for: Use:
Broadband username or login name yourusername@plusdsl.net
Connection type or encapsulation PPPoE Always On

 

 

Might be best to factory reset the new router.

Have you made sure the router firmware is upto date?

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,145
Thanks: 139
Fixes: 26
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Asus RT-AC51U

Have a look at this setup, its not the same router, but does sho the relevant settings. 

banana1
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 21-12-2016

Re: Asus RT-AC51U

I'm sorry, I have an ADSL modem plugged into the Openreach wall socket. I don't have Fibre, just ADSL

banana1
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 21-12-2016

Re: Asus RT-AC51U

The WAN light on my router is not lit. Perhaps I have faulty hardware? Sad

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Asus RT-AC51U

Is the ADSL modem sending the login details to Plusnet? If so, then the router wont need to do that.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,145
Thanks: 139
Fixes: 26
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Asus RT-AC51U

Ah then you should be using PPoA.