cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Assigning a static IP within my network

sihaworth
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 09-04-2013

Assigning a static IP within my network

I'm trying to assign a static IP to my desktop pc, within the network. I thought I had it sussed but unfortunately not.
Is this something I need to do through my pc itself, or can I ask the router to do assign it a specific IP address every time the PC connects?
8 REPLIES
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,285
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Assigning a static IP within my network

Yes you can give your pc a static ip, so if you have a none altered new tg582n router with an ip address of 192.168.1.254
You could give your pc an ip below the dhcp range, being safe you could fill in you pc as follows.
Address 192.168.1.10
Netmask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.254
Dns 212.159.6.9
Dns 212.159.6.10
Also in the router you can tell it to use the same ip everytime
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,550
Thanks: 2,966
Fixes: 22
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Assigning a static IP within my network

Note that if this PC is a laptop and you take it somewhere else, with the IP address hard coded into the PC, you'll have problems connecting up somewhere else (e.g. WiFi hotspot)..
Personally I'd recommend fixing the IP address for the PC in the router.
sihaworth
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 09-04-2013

Re: Assigning a static IP within my network

PC is a desktop, so it's not moving. I just need it to remain the same IP for my download programs (Sickbeard & Couch Potato).
How do I go about setting it via the router?
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,285
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Assigning a static IP within my network

Always use the same IP address
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Assigning a static IP within my network

And the easiest way to do what Kevin is suggesting is Login the the (Modem/)Router obviously and click on Home Network.
You should now see your Computer listed under Ethernet or if it's Wireless there, if not click on Devices on the LHS.
Your Computer's name will be underlined in blue. Click on it and then select Configure on the top RHS. There you can select the type if you choose and lower down tick the box for Always use the same IP address:
HTH.
sihaworth
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 09-04-2013

Re: Assigning a static IP within my network

Thanks chaps!
Is there anyway to change forcibly change the PC's IP address? I need to change it from x.x.x.76 to x.x.x.64?
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Assigning a static IP within my network

Now that gets a bit more tricky. Are you on Fibre or ADSL?
Edit: Have you altered anything else in the Configuration at all?
sihaworth
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 09-04-2013

Re: Assigning a static IP within my network

In fact, scrap that last post.
It's just because I had my Sabnzbd set up as a bookmark to the previous IP address. I just had to figure out how to get back into the config so I could change it.
Thanks guys, you've been very helpful.