cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Are modem and router seperate for Plusnet fibre broadband

huangxq2
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 26-11-2013

Are modem and router seperate for Plusnet fibre broadband

Dear all,
I just ordered Plusnet 76Mbps fibre broadband.
Will I receive a modem and a router separately as two items? Or modem and router are in one box?
I got a Netgear R6300 router at home. Can I use it with the modem supplied by Plusnet on Plusnet fibre broadband?
Thanks.
6 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,547
Thanks: 1,543
Fixes: 102
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Are modem and router seperate for Plusnet fibre broadband

BT Openreach will bring a modem when they come to install your fibre.
Plusnet normally post out a router for you a few days before installation date.

Customer and Forum Moderator.

huangxq2
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 26-11-2013

Re: Are modem and router seperate for Plusnet fibre broadband

Thanks for your quick reply.
What about my last question? Could I use Netgear R6300 with Plusnet fibre broadband?
dick:quote
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,547
Thanks: 1,543
Fixes: 102
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Are modem and router seperate for Plusnet fibre broadband

Sorry, I'm unfamiliar with the R6300.
Maybe someone on the forum who is can offer assistance.

Customer and Forum Moderator.

davidwalker900
Grafter
Posts: 123
Registered: 04-11-2013

Re: Are modem and router seperate for Plusnet fibre broadband

yes it can be used with fibre broadband
as long you know how to log into the router
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,554
Thanks: 665
Fixes: 50
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Are modem and router seperate for Plusnet fibre broadband

Quote
I got a Netgear R6300 router at home. Can I use it with the modem supplied by Plusnet on Plusnet fibre broadband?
as david says, It'll work fine.
You will need to setup the Internet connection ( page 20 of the manual )  to PPPoE , enter your PlsuNet username & password as defined here http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/broadband-connection-settings.shtml . Set the idle time to 0, and use Get IP & DNS from ISP. You should then be good to go...
huangxq2
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 26-11-2013

Re: Are modem and router seperate for Plusnet fibre broadband

Great, guys. Thanks a million.