cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Are Plusnet rebalancing pipes

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Are Plusnet rebalancing pipes

I just got kicked off the internet - router remained in synch.
Needed to manually disconnect and reconnect to the Plusnet servers to get it working again
Quote
Thu, 2009-10-29 13:17:14 - LCP down.
Thu, 2009-10-29 13:17:22 - Initialize LCP.
Thu, 2009-10-29 13:17:22 - LCP is allowed to come up.
Thu, 2009-10-29 13:17:35 - LCP down.
Thu, 2009-10-29 13:17:44 - Initialize LCP.
Thu, 2009-10-29 13:17:44 - LCP is allowed to come up.
Thu, 2009-10-29 13:18:21 - Initialize LCP.
Thu, 2009-10-29 13:18:21 - LCP is allowed to come up.
Thu, 2009-10-29 13:18:24 - CHAP authentication success
12 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,111
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Are Plusnet rebalancing pipes

Could be related to this. I imagine Plusnet would announce rebalancing if they were doing any – they normally do.
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Are Plusnet rebalancing pipes

Some of our Brightview (Madasafish, etc) customers got disconnected briefly earlier this morning, but we haven't done any balancing work.
Please let me know if you see further problems.
rhinocratic
Grafter
Posts: 59
Registered: 23-08-2008

Re: Are Plusnet rebalancing pipes

Not sure if this is related. I'm with Plusnet btw
I was already offline but  when I tried to get online at approx 12.40 it kept timing out error 721 unable to connect to remote computer. Rang the help line but recorded message said no problems. Kept getting same error message until a few mins ago then suddenly it's all working again? I'm confused Smiley
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,423
Thanks: 1,184
Fixes: 92
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Are Plusnet rebalancing pipes

Nothing unusual in our RADIUS logs Jim.
195.166.128.130	ended	13:17 29/Oct/2009	unknown (User request)	81.174.168.118	Not set		06:09 29/Oct/2009	13:17 29/Oct/2009	  7:8:29

@rhinocratic, I can see you weren't online at 12:40 but it would be pure speculation if I was to suggest why that might have been!

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Are Plusnet rebalancing pipes

Bob,
When i noticed the problem the router connection showed Connected to the server but nothing under Negotiation. I tried clicking on Connect which didn't work so I clicked on Disconnect then Connect which did
That bit is probably what the Radius logs picked up
rhinocratic
Grafter
Posts: 59
Registered: 23-08-2008

Re: Are Plusnet rebalancing pipes

@rhinocratic, I can see you weren't online at 12:40 but it would be pure speculation if I was to suggest why that might have been!
Not to worry, Bob. We're back online now  Smiley
tobykim
Grafter
Posts: 105
Registered: 25-02-2009

Re: Are Plusnet rebalancing pipes

I replied to a post you'd made on TB Jim about it possibly being a fault on netgears, I used to have the problem regularly on my Netgear 834v4 swapped to speedtouch and the probelm went away, using a 2wire now and still no problem
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Are Plusnet rebalancing pipes

I saw that - I stopped using the Speedtouch when they emasculated the firmware and won't go back.
Now I suppose the next question is whether it is the router or the power supply.
Trouble is I am very happy with the Netgear - it holds on to synch at noise margins down to about 3.5 without too many errors and the bit swapping works properly unlike the last Speedtouch I had
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,699
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Are Plusnet rebalancing pipes

I don't know if it's the same, but my computers have regularly been loosing sync with the router for the last few days.  The router appears to be syncing ok (no connection lights flashing - everything steady, and no drop in sync rate)  Sometimes they find the connection again on their own.  Sometimes I have to disconnect and reconnect the computer, and a couple of times, I've had to reset the router to get the connection back.  Seems random, but worse late at night.  I've also got the Netgear router supplied about a year ago by PN
John
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Are Plusnet rebalancing pipes

I didn't realise Plusnet ever supplied Netgear
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Are Plusnet rebalancing pipes

We haven't.
John are you referring to our Thomson routers, or did you mean that you got your Netgear router from somewhere else?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,699
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Are Plusnet rebalancing pipes

Sorry. Just me being an idiot!  Mine is a Netgear of course.