cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Another Speed issue

Necroscope445
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: 07-10-2015

Another Speed issue

Hi all.
Was on ADSL all good line speeds +/- 3Mbps
Changed to fibre not good, so went back to ADSL.
All good at 3.5Mbps then massive drop out and recorded speeds 0.1Mbps
Got line reset stablised at 3.8 then dropped to 2.2 now has gone to s**t see below.
Any ideas before I raise another ticket?
Plusnet 2704N router plugged into test socket in master socket.
Filter good, tested before when had same issue.
Ethernet into PC no extention wiring
Line quiet test ok

Your Plusnet adviser may ask you for the following information:
1 - Product name: Plusnet Router
2 - Serial number:
3 - Firmware version: 7.275.2_F2704N_Plusnet
4 - Board version: F@ST2704N
5 - Mode ADSL
6 - Uptime: 0 days 00:36:02
7 - Data rate: 448/4256
8 - Maximum data rate: 1148/4276
9 - Noise margin: 21.0/8.1
10 - Line attenuation: 29.0/47.0
12 - Data sent/received: 2.8M/24.5M
20 - Broadband username:
21 - Wi-Fi network/SSID: PLUSNET-
22 - Wi-Fi connections: Enable(802.11 b/g/n(up to 144 Mb/s))20 MHz WPS enabled
23 - Wi-Fi security: WPA2
24 - Wi-Fi channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
25 - Firewall: Default
26 - MAC Address: 00:37:b7:ab:0e:c6
27 - Software variant Version 1.0
28 - Boot loader: 7.275.2
BTW results
Download  0.14
Upload 0.36
Ping lat 42.00

Download  Speed
0.14 Mbps

0 Mbps 0.25 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Download speed achieved during the test was - 0.14 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 0.05 Mbps-0.25 Mbps.
Additional Information:
Your DSL Connection Rate :4.26 Mbps(DOWN-STREAM), 0.45 Mbps(UP-STREAM)
IP Profile for your line is - 0.14 Mbps

My line speed off the PN site is 3.5Mbps
I hope that has covered all the bases!
I have tried another router with same results. This started last night and if same as previous it will remain on deaths door until line is reset.
9 REPLIES
Necroscope445
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: 07-10-2015

Re: Another Speed issue

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Another Speed issue

The rotten IP profile is the cause - that should sort itself out eventually but may take a day or so
The fact that plugging into the test socket gives a sync speed of 4256kbps with a noise margin of about 8dB (default may now be 9dB) shows that you have a potential problem with your internal wiring or something is plugged in without a filter
Necroscope445
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: 07-10-2015

Re: Another Speed issue

Hi Jim,
I have had it plugged into the test socket since I changed back from Fibre, the router wouldn't connect up through the faceplate, so CS said plug it into the test socket where it has remained ever since.
I only have the one socket in the house which has the phone on it.
There is no other wiring as the PC is next to the socket have checked the cables and a BT engineer/s have been previously to check everything internally and have said all is good.
Last time this happened it limped on and wouldn't reset automatically.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Another Speed issue

If you have the router plugged into the test socket and a phone in other socket still works your wiring is seriously screwed up
Is the phone connected via a filter
Necroscope445
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: 07-10-2015

Re: Another Speed issue

The filter is directly into the socket with the phone and adsl line into that.
Like I said earlier this is the only socket in the house. The old socket was replace when I had fibre put in and was replaced with an Openreach mk3 one. For one reason or another the router wouldn't fire up on ADSL with the faceplate on (broadband light just continued to flash) CS then said take the faceplate off and plug the filter directly into the test socket. Did that and everything was peeachy. Everything remained exactly like that until it suddenly took a nosedive the first time, which is when I changed filters and wires etc, ironically I put a bad filter on when I changed. CS spotted that, put the original back on and had the line reset and was good to go again, everything stabled out at around 3.6/3.8 for a week or so, then it dropped to 2.2/2.3 and stabilised at that for a week or so, then it took another nosedive to what it is now.
The thing is, when it is stable, it runs at more or less the the same speed day or night, and upload speeds don't seem to be affected.
cedlor
Grafter
Posts: 687
Thanks: 2
Registered: 02-04-2015

Re: Another Speed issue

Hi  If you have a MK3 faceplate  that has built in filters for the phone and the BB  so with the faceplate on you do not need any inline filter.
It may be worth trying that, but as it is now dark maybe leave it until between say 9am and 3pm.
Are you on adsl2+ -  looks like you may be some distance from the exchange. Did you find why the fibre was bad?
If it was FTTC then the last bit of cable from the cabinet to your home may be the problem.  Is it overhead or underground cable.
Necroscope445
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: 07-10-2015

Re: Another Speed issue

Actually on ADSL Max, still a 20CN exchange
It was distance from the cab which was the issue apparently, or so I was told by the two engineers who turned up.
1.2 miles or as close to that as I could ascertain.
As to where the cable goes. I followed it through our side of the village, then there is a gap of about 3/4 mile with fields before the next "built up" bit where it goes through there is anyone's guess.
P.S thanks for info on faceplate, was not aware that filter was built in, was not told by CS either!
Necroscope445
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: 07-10-2015

Re: Another Speed issue

Grin Grin Grin Its reset itself YAY back up to 3.3Mbps.
Don't know why but it did. So fingers crossed it will stay like this.........
Necroscope445
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: 07-10-2015

Re: Another Speed issue