cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Am I stuck with 4000mb?

Visage
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 19-01-2009

Am I stuck with 4000mb?

Hi, I was wondering will my download speed ever improve from the 4000mb I’m getting, or is that it now until cable eventually arrives in my street?
or is there a way of upgrading I’m unaware of?
I’m on extra btw.
48 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,439
Thanks: 1,016
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Am I stuck with 4000mb?

If you want assistance please provide the information requested here
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,96155.0.html
Visage
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 19-01-2009

Re: Am I stuck with 4000mb?

Thank you
Doing that test was what brought me to the conclusion that 4mb was all I was going to get.
Here are my results, I was unable to check the router as my Buffalo WBMR-G54 wasn’t listed.
Download speed 4036 Kbps
Max Achievable Speed 4000 Kbps
Speed during test 4036
Connection range 1200 – 4000
DSL connection rate 4992 (down) 448 (up)
Ip profile for line 4404
Upload Speed 364
Max Achievable Speed 448


Community Veteran
Posts: 38,439
Thanks: 1,016
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Am I stuck with 4000mb?

This may help http://screenshots.portforward.com/Buffalo/WBMR-G54/index.htm and this specifically
alternatively Page 98 of the manual http://www.ccsleeds.co.uk/KB/Routers/Wireless_ADSL_Router_WBMR-G54_Manual.pdf (page 108 0f the pdf file)
Visage
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 19-01-2009

Re: Am I stuck with 4000mb?

Thanks heres the router info:
ADSL status shows the ADSL physical layer status.

ADSL Firmware Version: 6.00.01.00 - 6.00.01.00 - 6.00.04.00 Annex A - 01.07.2b - 0.54
ADSL Software Version: V3.00B01T01.20060721
Line State         Connected
Modulation         ADSL_G.dmt
Annex Mode             Annex A
Max Tx Power          -38 dBm/Hz

Item                                    Downstream                Upstream                      Unit
SNR Margin                              14                                23                              dB
Line Attenuation                        38                                23                              dB
Data Rate                                4992                          448                            kbps
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,439
Thanks: 1,016
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Am I stuck with 4000mb?

Then the answer to the original question is - Yes your line speed can improve
For some reason your default noise margin has increased to 15dB either because of massive errors on the line or perceived instability.
Once the staff come back in on Monday they should be able to provide a disconnection chart and, if appropriate, initiate a line reset to 6dB noise margin.
In the meantime can you describe your internal setup in relation to how the router is connected to the telephone system.
Are you using the master socket or an extension.
This may be worth a read http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/socket.htm
Visage
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 19-01-2009

Re: Am I stuck with 4000mb?

I am running from an extension but it’s previously had the thumbs up from a BT engineer when the line was checked for a fault (turned out to be a knackered thompson router)
But not wanting to rule anything out I did connect straight to the master socket via a splitter tonight and the reading matched what I was getting from the extension.
I am noticing that my SNR is fluctuating it’s been as low as 2, and the data rate has dropped by about 600 tonight.
I can’t see a line reset making a big impact on the download speed, I’m looking for something that can take me into the 6000 region.
Is ADSL2 an option? I believe I was offered it on my last contract (the name escapes me but it only had a 15gb cap) but It’s not been offered since changing to extra.
.
I also switch the router off every night, could that be showing as disconnects?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,439
Thanks: 1,016
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Am I stuck with 4000mb?

Quote
I can’t see a line reset making a big impact on the download speed, I’m looking for something that can take me into the 6000 region.

That is because you haven't appreciated the effect of a 15dB default noise margin
Quote
I am noticing that my SNR is fluctuating it’s been as low as 2, and the data rate has dropped by about 600 tonight.
This is why you have a 15dB default noise margin
You need to look first at your internal wiring.
I would recommend connecting the router to the test socket and monitoring the noise margin
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Am I stuck with 4000mb?

Hi Visage,
Although the extension may be physically ok, they can suffer when it comes to interference. As Jim says, connect it to the test socket. Once you've done that I'll set your SNR to 6dB and we can see how it goes from there.
Jojo Smiley
Visage
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 19-01-2009

Re: Am I stuck with 4000mb?

Hi thanks for the help, I have connected straight to the BT wall socket and I’m getting the same readings as I did when connected to the extension.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,439
Thanks: 1,016
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Am I stuck with 4000mb?

Have you connected to the test socket.
You need to monitor the noise margin as before to see if it remains stable and doesn't drop to low levels
Visage
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 19-01-2009

Re: Am I stuck with 4000mb?

Unfortunately I have the old type.

do I have a test socket.?
robmov100
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 21-09-2011

Re: Am I stuck with 4000mb?

take out the 2 screws and open it up. master socket is inside on right.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,439
Thanks: 1,016
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Am I stuck with 4000mb?

If that is your master socket then you don't have a test socket - and don't unscrew it as it is BT's property.
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Am I stuck with 4000mb?

HI Visage
Is that the only socket in the house?
Jojo Smiley