cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Allocation of static ip addresses using a Thompson router

VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,583
Thanks: 191
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Allocation of static ip addresses using a Thompson router

My Dlink router is broken & I'm forced to use a nasty TG585-v7 Plusnet router (previously consigned to the airing cupboard)
There appears to be no way to allocate a device a static ip address (192.168.1.xxx).
Configuration is dreadful.
I really don't have need for that silly Windows button on the front of the router.

13 REPLIES
paqize
Grafter
Posts: 70
Registered: 19-05-2010

Re: Allocation of static ip addresses using a Thompson router

log into the router through the command line; there are plenty of options like root, superuser, technicalsupport.
u can even see hidden users!
gyre
Grafter
Posts: 271
Registered: 19-11-2007

Re: Allocation of static ip addresses using a Thompson router

You can allocate a device a static IP address from the web GUI, but it's a bit convoluted, and you'll just have to deal with the IP address it's already given your bit of network kit.
I don't have one powered up in front of me, so this may not be exact.
Assuming you have DHCP active...
If you can find from the home screen, the page which has both devices and interface on.
Then click on devices.  You should see all the IP addresses that the DHCP server has given out (recently).
Click on one of the devices, and drill down until you get to config or settings or details (I forget).  There should be a checkbox there to tell the 585v7 that the IP address for that MAC address is static / the lease is infinite.
Sorry I can't be more accurate.
-- gyre --
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,583
Thanks: 191
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Allocation of static ip addresses using a Thompson router

Thanks gyre - but one of my devices has a hard-coded ip-address.
I used to "get by" with the old router because it allowed you to edit the allocated ip-address.
Is there a guide on using the command-line? I have a copy, but it's a difficult read. Grin

gyre
Grafter
Posts: 271
Registered: 19-11-2007

Re: Allocation of static ip addresses using a Thompson router

Once, again, this is from memory...
telnet to the router
Then type:
:dhcp server lease add clientid=macaddress pool=LAN_private addr=ipaddress expirytime=0 macaddr=macaddress
Where macaddress is teh MAC address of the device you want to give an IP address to.
and ipaddress is the IP address you want to give it.
-- gyre --
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,583
Thanks: 191
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Allocation of static ip addresses using a Thompson router

Thanks - I will give it a bash (next time the device gets switched on) Smiley

paqize
Grafter
Posts: 70
Registered: 19-05-2010

Re: Allocation of static ip addresses using a Thompson router

i dont know of any guide but it is not too hard to understand since it's in english and to the point.
1. just go to start->run and type
telnet 192.168.1.254

assuming you are using the thomson router.
2. login user
3. type
? or help for a list of all command groups
for easy cool menu:
menu

and move around with arrow keys.
i suggest you look around or read the manual u have because there are a lot of options hidden to the gui user.
you can even delete plusnets technical team user  Shocked

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,850
Registered: 11-08-2007

Re: Allocation of static ip addresses using a Thompson router

do yourself a favour and get a decent router.  out of interest i got a cheap thompson from ebay and i've never seen such a crude user interface.  my favourite was the buffalo of a friend of mine; next to that another friend's lynx-something and my own netgear, which i disparaged as not up to snuff.
the very idea of having to use the deprecated telnet had me in a fever of apprehension, so i didn't bother.  after a short while of working more or less ok, i took the thompson out of the loop and returned my netgear.
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Allocation of static ip addresses using a Thompson router

Quote from: A
Thanks gyre - but one of my devices has a hard-coded ip-address.

If you device has the IP hard coded why do you want to configure the router? Your device will not be using DHCP (proabaly) so why mess around with the router DHCP settings? So long  as the hard coded IP address of your device is outside the router DCHP pool you should not need to config the router. If the TG585 is the same as the ST716 then the DHCP pool is allocated from 192.168.1.64 to 192.168.1.253 so you can use any address below 192.168.1.64 as static addresses.
gyre
Grafter
Posts: 271
Registered: 19-11-2007

Re: Allocation of static ip addresses using a Thompson router

If the OP clicks on interfaces, then the lan interface, he will be able to see what addresses teh DHCP server (if enabled) will give out.  itsme is right... you will only need to do the tomfoolery that I posted earlier if the IP address you want to be static resides within the range that the DHCP server will normally give out.
-- gyre --
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,583
Thanks: 191
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Allocation of static ip addresses using a Thompson router

Yes - exactly that.
This Thompson thing seems to have 64 - 254 in the DHCP range and I wanted to reserve 192.168.1.99 - so your fix has worked perfectly.
I suppose I'll have to repeat it every time I'm forced to reboot the router. Sad
I'd quite like to repeat this for my few other PC's - but I don't think the router will stay up for long...

gyre
Grafter
Posts: 271
Registered: 19-11-2007

Re: Allocation of static ip addresses using a Thompson router

Glad it worked.  No, the router should now save it in NVM.  If you save your configuration to your desktop, you'll see the entry in there.  Just to make sure, telnet to the router and type either:
:config save
or:
:saveall
I can't remember which works Smiley
-- gyre --
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,583
Thanks: 191
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Allocation of static ip addresses using a Thompson router

To be honest, I wasn't expecting a "save configuration" option Cheesy
But it is there and it actually had the new reserved address in it. Smiley
I didn't try the command line options.
You have a fantastic memory.
So all is well...
Thanks for all your help.
Jeremy

hml57
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 08-10-2016

Re: Allocation of static ip addresses using a Thompson router

gyre,

After all these years, I still have the same Thomson router from when I was with O2 and now with Sky.

The lease add command works right.
I have just an exception:

The clientid has this format:

[01] macaddress 48bit

but for some hosts, the router's dhcp server seems to have added automatically entries like this:

[ff] 4f:c3:8c:95:00:01:00:01:1c:5c:21:20:00:1e:4f:c3:8c:95

and others like

[68] 69:63:68:6c:61:70:74:6f:70

I don't know why this happens.