cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Ahhhh Intermitent Slow Speeds

james203
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 25-05-2011

Ahhhh Intermitent Slow Speeds

Ahhhhh I hope this is going to be a lot easyer than what it was with BT.
I have been expirancing slow downs with the internet connection I belive it has something to do with the upload speed as when i check the router stats when it happens i get about 4mb down and 280kps upload.
Now I am experancing disconections as well
my router stats are

DSL Connection
Link Information
Uptime: 0 days, 1:16:12
DSL Type: G.992.1 annex A
Channel mode: Interleave
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 852 / 352
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 160
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/MB]: 0.00 / 10.61
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.0 / 14.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 25.0 / 49.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 17.0 / 9.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 266 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 3,473,359 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 3,801,199 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 1,357
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0

Now just because i have had this problem loads of time with BT  I have done the following
1. Reset the router
2. Changed the filter
3. Moved the router to the master socket (This has been fitted in the loft and has a dedicated ADSL Face plate)
4. Tried another router
5. Connected to the router on a cable connection
This must a be a fault with either the line or the equipment in the exchange as previous visits (they have been loads it has been ongoing for 2 yrs with BT) I have been moved onto a different card, Fuse has been replaced in the telgraph pole, master socket has been re-wired, new cable put in from telgraph pole to house.
I was hoping a change of provider would move me to a different set of equipment in the exchange.
One of the engineers couldn't even find a fault with his equipment but the office could and it was with the upload.
also there is a ringing noise on the phone line wich I beleve is the modem trying to sync
Thanks
3 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,453
Thanks: 791
Fixes: 52
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Ahhhh Intermitent Slow Speeds

So is the problem really that you have a voice fault? Or the ADSL face plate in your master socket is faulty. You didn't mention removing that faceplate and connecting via a filter into the test socket. Has that been tried?
David
james203
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 25-05-2011

Re: Ahhhh Intermitent Slow Speeds

sorry I forgot to mention that as it was the 1st thing i have done. At the moment I have my router plugged into a brand new filter (i have load as i bought a job lot as BT inisted that it was this at one point) in the BT Master Test socket
my current stats are
Link Information
Uptime: 0 days, 10:29:25
DSL Type: G.992.1 annex A
Channel mode: Interleave
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 852 / 352
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:448 / 160
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/MB]:0.00 / 35.11
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]:12.0 / 14.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]:25.0 / 49.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 17.0 / 17.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote):TMMB / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote):266 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote):3,473,359 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote):0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote):0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote):3,801,199 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down):0 / 13,024
CRC Errors (Up/Down):0 / 20
HEC Errors (Up/Down):0 / NA
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Ahhhh Intermitent Slow Speeds

That connection is definitely intermittent. I'd run through the checks at http://faults.plus.net (you've already done the most important one, i.e. master socket check so it shouldn't take too long) and raise it to our faults team, who'll test and let you know what's going on there.