cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Adsl2+ active or not?

paulg123
Grafter
Posts: 116
Registered: 14-08-2010

Adsl2+ active or not?

Hello so not sure if adsl2+ is activated for me or not yet, the ticket for the order to change me over has been closed and in another ticket that was opened for cancelling max premium it says my broadband order is due to complete by midnight 03/04/12?  Not sure if that is just referring to confirmation that that max premium removal complete or it's referring to adsl2+ being activated
16 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,656
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Adsl2+ active or not?

You can only have one order for modification of your service active at a time. Changing to ADSL2+ would automatically remove Max Premium - you'd just need to make sure it is removed from your account afterwards. I suspect your order for ADSL2 may have been killed by the Max Premium order.
Have you checked your sync rates?
Also if you run the BT speedtester you can tell if you've been moved to 21CN ADSL2+
On 20CN it doesn't test upload, on 21CN it does.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
paulg123
Grafter
Posts: 116
Registered: 14-08-2010

Re: Adsl2+ active or not?

Ok I'll check the bt speed tester and let you know
paulg123
Grafter
Posts: 116
Registered: 14-08-2010

Re: Adsl2+ active or not?

I was a bit wary of completing the last part of test, that new thing where they ask you to change your broadband username to the one they specify?
The first part of test I only got 99kbps! It didn't do upload speed for that part, this is from using the adsl & fibre to the cabinet (FTTC) diagnostics tab
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,656
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Adsl2+ active or not?

That confirms that you are 20CN and that Max Premium has been removed.
I think you'll need to ask again for the move to ADSL2+.
Why you got such a slow speed test result is another mystery!
Could you run this test please: http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest.html and post the result.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
paulg123
Grafter
Posts: 116
Registered: 14-08-2010

Re: Adsl2+ active or not?

done thinkbroadband result
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Adsl2+ active or not?

Hi paulg123,

Quote from: paulg123
Hello so not sure if adsl2+ is activated for me or not yet, the ticket for the order to change me over has been closed and in another ticket that was opened for cancelling max premium it says my broadband order is due to complete by midnight 03/04/12?  Not sure if that is just referring to confirmation that that max premium removal complete or it's referring to adsl2+ being activated

The one on 03/04 was for Max Premium. As for the upgrade, the ticket said "We expect this to happen within the next 5 weeks." so I'll see if I can place it earlier for you.
Jojo Smiley
paulg123
Grafter
Posts: 116
Registered: 14-08-2010

Re: Adsl2+ active or not?

thanks jo that would be much appreciated if you can do that for me
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,656
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Adsl2+ active or not?

Quote from: paulg123
done thinkbroadband result

That isn't your result. When the test completes you need to click the "I live in the UK and my ISP is selected above" button. This will then give you the results page.
Scroll down and copy all the code in the BBCode (for forums; not supported on thinkbroadband forums) box which will look something like
[url=http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/results/id/13335363073027828594.html][img]http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/13335363073027828594.png[/img][/url]
This will then appear as

in your post.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Adsl2+ active or not?

Hi paulg123,
The order was placed yesterday as part of bulk upgrades and is due to complete on the 23rd.
Jojo Smiley
paulg123
Grafter
Posts: 116
Registered: 14-08-2010

Re: Adsl2+ active or not?

Hey jo so I checked my router stats and my connection is connected at 17371  :-) but when doing download tests nothing has changed in actual download speeds? Am I missing something here?
Is it because I've just had a go on my iPhone and the wireless connection is limited to a set speed?
speed is same on my pc, i know that moving to adsl2+ will have the training period with the speed going up and down but its stayed dead on the old speed, am i capped at the moment?
paulg123
Grafter
Posts: 116
Registered: 14-08-2010

Re: Adsl2+ active or not?

i know you guys are busy but just want to double check and make sure everything ok at this early stage
something has changed i broke the 7 meg barriewr and hitting 14-15 meg at moment  Smiley progress
couple of other things, is interleaving still off and could i have the cap removed on the upload speed if possible?
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Adsl2+ active or not?

Hi paulg123,
Interleaving is off and I've placed the order to uncap the upload. I've confirmed this via ticket.
Jojo Smiley
paulg123
Grafter
Posts: 116
Registered: 14-08-2010

Re: Adsl2+ active or not?

Ok brilliant thanks jo  Smiley
paulg123
Grafter
Posts: 116
Registered: 14-08-2010

Re: Adsl2+ active or not?

Thanks jo, my upload speed has increased to nearly 1meg  Tongue lost bout 1 third of a meg on the connection speed but a very small price to pay and my broadband speed in general is more than double what I used to have  Smiley