cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Activation date cheesed off

Chibi91
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 27-01-2016

Activation date cheesed off

I've already been waiting nearly a month now for the Internet go live and have had the patience of a saint. It was confirmed to me that no later that THIS MORNING my internet would finally go live. It hasn't. Any ideas!?
6 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,445
Thanks: 505
Fixes: 190
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Activation date cheesed off

The orders have completed but our test is showing a 'Loop' fault at your property.
How have you got the router connected?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Chibi91
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 27-01-2016

Re: Activation date cheesed off

Microfilter in, phone and router connected through this. I have two sockets, an open reach one and normal one, it's plugged into the normal one. Phone is working as normal as have just used it to make a phone call
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,445
Thanks: 505
Fixes: 190
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Activation date cheesed off

Does the Openreach one have two sockets on it?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Chibi91
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 27-01-2016

Re: Activation date cheesed off

It's okay, the problem has now been sorted. For some reason it wouldn't accept it being plugged into the micro filter. Plugged adsl cable into open reach socket and it worked instantly. Thanks for the help though!
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,445
Thanks: 505
Fixes: 190
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Activation date cheesed off

Glad to hear it's sorted.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,556
Thanks: 665
Fixes: 50
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Activation date cheesed off

Quote
For some reason it wouldn't accept it being plugged into the micro filter.
Hi, to clarify what Matthew was asking. If you have a faceplate fitted on the Master(Openreach) socket which looks like the one on the right here http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/splitters.htm , then the Broadband signal is ONLY available at the DSL connector on the master socket, hence the router MUST be plugged in there for it to work. The faceplate has a filter built-in which means that you don't have to use plug-in filters to connect phones plugged in to that or any extension sockets.