cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Activate broadband

Reece
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 31-10-2013

Activate broadband

My broadband is due to go live tomorrow, but it appears that the installation has completed early, as I am able to sync (at a very respectable rate!). Unfortunately, I cannot connect to the Internet as my router shows an 'Authentication Failure'. Is this because my account has not been activated yet? If so, is there any way it can be done before tomorrow?
Thanks in advance,
Reece
6 REPLIES
Dhaos
Grafter
Posts: 140
Registered: 26-02-2013

Re: Activate broadband

Probably need to enter your details into the router, username@plusdsl.net and your password, thats what i had to do when i moved from be to plusnet for fibre
Reece
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 31-10-2013

Re: Activate broadband

I've done that (and definitely entered them correctly!)... I just don't think I'm actually live on the Plusnet systems yet, like I said, it's not due to go live until tomorrow, was just wondering if it would be possible to get on a little earlier. I'm using mobile broadband at the moment and it's terrible!
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,920
Thanks: 1,730
Fixes: 131
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Activate broadband

Give them a call or maybe a DC person will spot this thread.

Customer and Forum Moderator.

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Activate broadband

Hi Reece,
I've just checked the order which, as you mentioned, has completed.
I've activated your account now, so you should be able to connect your router and get online Smiley
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
Reece
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 31-10-2013

Re: Activate broadband

Working beautifully - thank you. you guys at Plusnet certainly don't hang about... I requested an addon to my phone line last night and it was active about 5 mins later! Very pleased so far.
Would it now be possible to uncap my upload and enable fastpath or is this something that is best left until after the training period?
Thanks again!
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Activate broadband

No problem!
I've placed the necessary order for Interleaving to be switched off (Fastpath) and for your upload speeds to be uncapped. I'd expect the order to complete by the end of the day tomorrow.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer